Why the Hobbs sisters are the golden girls at Avon Schools’

SISTERS Hannah and Ellie Hobbs took centre stage at the Avon Schools’ Cross Country Championships held on Lansdown, in Bath.

The Castle School, Thornbury, students ran out winners of the inter and junior girls’ races respectively in a welcome return of the event – it was cancelled in 2015 due to weather – organised by Kingswood School.

HannahHobbsHannah (pictured left), aged 16 and coached by Pat Gallagher at Westbury Harriers, dominated the inter girls’ race to finish 37 seconds clear of the North Somerset pair of Olivia Burton and Imogen Maroney.

Fourteen-year-old Ellie (pictured right), who was runner-up in the South West Championships just before Christmas, also enjoyed an emphatic victory as she finished 29 seconds clear of Bristol’s Katie Jones.

Although times weren’t published one of the biggest wins of the day came from in-form Bristol Grammar School ElllieHobbsstudent Hugh Sadler as he finished at least 100 metres clear of Aidan Noble of Sir Bernard Lovell.

Like Sadler Redland High’s Ellie Wallace (pictured below second left) has been showing good form this winter and her winning margin of 1mins 10secs over Ellie Leather was probably the biggest of the day.

It was a North Somerset clean sweep in the senior boys’ race as Gordano School’s David Warnes led home the Backwell pair of Joe Gentry and Mike Profitt.

In the minor age group races there were wins for Rufus Thomas of QEH and Redland Green’s Kate Howard in the girls’ event.

EllieWallace

Avon Schools’ Cross Country Championships, Kingswood School playing fields, Lansdown – senior boys: 1 David Warnes (NS) 23:18; 2 Joe Gentry (NS) 23:28; 3 Mike Profitt (NS) 23:50.

Teams: 1 BANES 59pts; 2 Bristol 66.

Inter boys: 1 Hugh Sadler (B); 2 Aidan Noble (SG); 3 Themis Bower (BANES).

Teams: 1 BANES 44; 2 Bristol 88 3 South Glos 93.

Junior boys: 1 Sam Gentry (NS) 14:52; 2 Stan Harding Hill (B); 3 Bryn Davies (B) 15:05.

Teams: 1 Bristol 61; 2 North Somerset 62; 3 BANES 73; 4 South Glos 104.

Minor boys: 1 Rufus Thomas (B) 11:48; 3 Harrison Garland (NS) 11:52; 3 Lawrence Martindale (BANES) 12:14.

Teams: 1 BANES 34; 2 Bristol 89; 3 South Glos 114.

 

Senior girls: 1 Ellie Wallace (B) 15:59; 2 Ellie Leather (B) 17:09; 3 Alys Withers (NS) 17:26.

Teams: 1 Bristol 26.

Inter girls: 1 Hannah Hobbs (SG) 15:47; 2 Olivia Burton (NS) 16:24; 3 Imogen Maroney (NS) 16:26.

Teams: 1 Bristol 64; 2 South Glos 77; 3 BANES 82.

Junior girls: 1 Ellie Hobbs (SG) 11:46; 2 Katie Jones (B) 12:15; 3 Enya Maylor (BANES) 12:22.

Teams: 1 Bristol 42; 2 BANES 79; 3 North Somerset 97; 4 South Glos 125.

Minor girls: 1 Kate Howard (B) 10:47; 2 Alice Bridger (NS) 11:02; 3 Olivia Hussey (SG) 11:22.

Teams: 1 North Somerset 61; 2 BANES 67; 3 Bristol 86.