Third for Robinson but rookie Dalis wraps up Gloucestershire league title

A week after lifting the Tri-Counties Cross Country title at Bath University Ben Robinson finished third in the Gloucestershire League fixture at KLB School, Wotton-under-Edge.

The Bristol & West AC runner (pictured left) couldn’t hold the Cheltenham pair of Dave Roper and Phil Beastall  as they worked together to secure a one-two with Robinson 13 seconds further back.

The only local winner was Westbury Harriers’ rookie Dalis Jones, who took the under 13 girls’ title in the colours of Tockington Manor School.

It was Dalis’ third successive victory so that secures her the overall title as a runner’s best three results from the four fixtures count towards the overall prizes so well done to her.

 

Gloucestershire Cross Country League – Senior men: 1 Dave Roper (C ) 28:13; 2 Phil Beastall (C ) 28:15; 3 Ben Robinson (B&W) 28:28.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 39; 2 Team Bath AC 94 (7 Webb; 10 Dan Jones; 14 Thomas Davies; 17 Dan Galpin; 18 Elias Vuorinen;  28 Chris Moore); 3 Cheltenham B 10; 4 Team Bath AC B 216 (30 Ewen Malloch; 31  Luke Sturgess-Durden; 35 Mike Dooley; 37 Simon Brace; 41 Eliot Ball; 42 Chris Molley).

Masters: 1 Cheltenham 93; 2 Team Bath 262 (Malloch; Sturgess-Durden; Dooley; Brace); 3 Clevedon AC 262.

Under 15 boys: 1 Fraser Wilmore (Chelt) 14:51; 2 Justin Davies (TB) 15:52; 3 Greg Hayward (WH) 15:54.

Under 11 boys: 1 Dylan Stoneman (TB) 7:05; 2 Charles Worsfold (Stroud) 7:11; 3 Sam Cotton (C ) 7:23.

TB: 8 Harry Maxwell; 12 Joshua Maxwell;

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 15; 2 Team Bath 21; 3 Cheltenham B 52.

Senior women: 1 Lucy Mitchell (Cotswold Allrunners) 21:38; 2 Naomi Eaton (Stroud) 21:42; 3 Rebecca Pierce (TB) 21:48.

Teams: 1 Team Bath AC 20 (Pierce; 8 Georgia Wood; 9 Eilidh Prise); 2 Stroud 31; 3 CLC Striders 42.

Masters: 1 Team Bath AC 62 (8 Wood; 15 Fiona Blackmore; 39 Phillippa Spruit); 2 Black Pear Joggers 83; 3 Stroud 86.

U17 women: 1 Rosie Allen (unatt) 16:44;2 Jade Littlechild (TB) 16:58; 3 Casarena Ferreira (unatt) 17:08.

U15 girls: 10 India Ibbotson (TB) 18:39; 13 Eva Porter (TB) 18:47.

U13 girls: 1 Dalis Jones (TMS) 9:04.

Teams: 1 Stroud 28; 6 Team Bath AC 54 (7 Ella Treby 9:38; 20Abby Rucker 10:15; 27 Josie Rucker 10:53).