Olivia on the winning trail again in Gloucestershire League

OliviaBurtonOLIVIA Burton made it two wins out of two in the Gloucestershire Cross County League season.

The North Somerset AC runner (pictured centre) won the under 15 girls’ race on Malvern Common  after a good contest with Gloucester’s Niamh Powell and also led her club t team victory with support from Rosie Whitehead (fifth) and Nelly Bridger Morales (ninth).

There was further NSAC success in the under 11 boys’ age group with Guy Owen racing to victory while Callum Smith completed a hat-trick of wins for the club in the under 15 boys’ event.

But David Warnes, who was a winner last month at the Cotswold Farm Park, had to settle for second this time.

Further local success came in the under 11 girls’ age group with victory going to Nynka Rucker of Team Bath AC while her clubmate Justin Davies won the under 13 boys’ race.

 

Gloucestershire Cross County League, Malvern Common

BRR=Bourton Road Runners; C=Cheltenham & County Harriers; Ci=Cirencester AC; FoD=Forest of Dean AC; G=Gloucester AC; NSAC=North Somerset AC; S=Stroud & District AC; TBAC=Team Bath AC; TMS=Tockington Manor School; W=Worcester AC

Under 17 men: 1 Joseph Crutchley (Maldwyn) 16:59; 2 David Warnes (NSAC) 17:10; 3 Harry Wells (G) 17:12; 4 James Chantler-Mayne (C ) 17:46; 5 Joe Gentry (NSAC) 18:04; 6 John Hamilton (FoD) 18:26.

Teams: 1 North Somerset AC 20; 2 Cheltenham & County Harriers 26; 3 Gloucester AC 33.

Under 15 boys: 1 Callum Smith (NSAC) 18:20; 2 Luke Davies (Brecon) 18:36; 3 Noah Lambert (S) 18:38; 4 George Hawthorne (C ) 18:46; 5 Jack Wilkinson (NSAC) 18:56; 6 Jake Warner (S) 19:32.

Teams: 1 Stroud & District AC 19; 2 Cheltenham Harriers 21; 3 North Somerset AC 22.

Under 13 boys: 1 Justin Davies (TBAC) 13:52; 2 Alex Grocott (TMS) 14:07; 3 Sam Morgan (W) 14:12.

Teams: 1 Worcester AC 18; 2 Tockington Manor School 47; 3 Forest of Dean AC 48.

Under 11 boys: 1 Guy Owen (NSAC) 6:55; 2 Otis Walker (TMS) 7:04; 3 Charlie Worsfold (S) 7:06.

Teams: 1 Tockington Manor School 18; 2 North Somerset AC 28; 3 Cheltenham Harriers 31.

 

Under 17 women: 1 Sophie Tothill (W) 19:28; 2 Megan Brinley (C ) 20:44; 3 Bethan Moor (G) 20:55.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham Harriers 17.

Under 15 girls: 1 Olivia Burton (NSAC) 20:27; 2 Niamh Powell (G) 20:31; 3 Lauren Izon (Ci) 21:02.

Teams: 1 North Somerset AC 16; 2 Gloucester AC 27; 3 Cheltenham Harriers 44.

Under 13 girls: 1 Poppy Clark (C ) 14:49; 2 Bethan Powell (G) 15:26; 3 Dalis Jones (TMS) 15:41.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham Harriers 24; 2 Gloucester AC 40; 3 Stroud & District AC 43.

Under 11 girls: 1 Nynka Rucker (TBAC) 7:20; 2 Hermione Brewster (C ) 7:21; 3 Sophie Izon (Ci) 7:22.

Teams 1 Cheltenham Harriers 19; 2 Forest of Dean 42; 3 Cheltenham B 44.