North Somerset pair are star performers in league opener

OLIVIA Burton and David Warnes were the star local performers at the opening fixture of the Gloucestershire Cross Country League staged at the Cotswold Country Park, Guiting Power.

Burton, aged 14, won over the same course two years ago and on Saturday raced away with the under 15 girls’ title while Warnes won the under 17 men’s race.

 

Gloucestershire Cross Country League, Cotswold Country Park, Guiting Power

BRR=Bourton Road Runners; C=Cheltenham & County Harriers; CC=CLC Striders; CP=Cotswold Pentathlon; D=Dursley & District AC; G=Gloucester AC; L=Leamington; NSAC=North Somerset AC; S=Stroud & District AC; TBAC=Team Bath AC; W=Worcester AC; WPS=Wycliffe Prep School;

 

Senior men: 1 Graham Rush (C ) 29:09; 2 Will Paulson (S) 29:43; 3 Dave Roper (C ) 30:17.

TBAC: 7 Dan Jones 31:23; 13 James Webb 32:12; 19 Mike Blackmore (M40, 2nd) 33:10; 26 James Donald 33:51; 31 Chris Molloy 34:30; 57 Sean Butler (M55 1st) 35:43.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 39; 2 Cheltenham B 132; 3 Team Bath AC 153.

 

Senior women: 1 Jenny Nesbitt (Worcs) 22:32; 2 Heidi Davies (Brecon, U20) 23:43; 3 Helen Brown (FoD, W40) 23:43; 4 Rebecca Pierce (TBAC) 24:32.

TBAC: 14 Jo Thompson (W55, 1st) 26:02; 56 Karen Butler (W55, 2nd) 29:52; 93 Louise Jefferies (W50) 32:23; 153 Jan Rambridge (W54, 4th) 44:11.

LOCAL: 9 Laura Meech (Clev) 25:40; 15 Fiona Eatherington (B&W) 26:24;

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 21; 2 CLC Striders 50; 3 Stroud Ac 40; 6 Team Bath 74.

 

Under 17 women: 1 Sophie Tothill (W) 18:04; 2 Alice Davies (NSAC) 18:46; 3 Hollly Bankes (S) 18:54; 4 Megan Brinley (C ) 19:27; 5 Bethan Moor (G) 19:57; 6 Olivia Worth (Halesowen) 20:17; 7 Rosanna Mutsaars (BRR) 20:39; 8 Alys Withers (NSAC) 20:46; 9 Isabel Ovens (C ) 21:00; 10 Agata Giles (C ) 21:08; 11 Eleanor Hathaway (C ) 22:02; 12 Paige Bruton (CLC) 23:26; 13 Trinity Donohugh (CLC) 23:45.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 23.

Under 15 girls: 1 Olivia Burton (NSAC) 18:47; 2 Annie Testar (S) 19:05; 3 Niamh Powell (G) 19:22; 4 Jade Littlechild (TBAC) 19:29; 5 Sarah Wilson (TBAC) 19:32; 6 Merryn Hilton (S) 19:33; 7 Libby Dickenson (S) 19:50; 8 Casarena Ferreira (Evesham) 19:55; 9 Lauren Ashurst (NSAC) 20:00; 10 Ellen Johnson (W) 20:05.

LOCAL: 12 Laura McPeake (G) 20:10; 13 Oliva Davis (C ) 20:28; 14 Emil Field (BRR) 20:36; 17 Briony Bishop (G) 20:57; 18 Kuomi Ikeda (BRR) 21:04; 20 Ella Burkitt (C ) 21:35.

Teams 1 Stroud AC 15; 2 North Somerset 26; 3 Gloucester AC 32.

Under 13 girls: 1 Poppy Clark (CP) 10:51; 2 Dalis Jones (TMS) 11:04; 3 Bethan Powell (G) 11:15; 4 Satara Ferreira (Evesham Tri) 11:25; 5 Alice Bridger Morales (NSAC) 11:30; 6 Matilda Ashley (G) 11:32; 7 Isabel Kiely-Thomas (BRR) 11:44; 8 Ruby Owen (NSAC) 11:47; 9 Ellie Parker (TMS) 11:53; 10 Ruby Taylor (W) 11:59.

LOCAL: 13 Lauren Farley (BRR) 12:14; 14 Holly Lovell (Wycliffe) 12:24; 15 Beth Plummer (C ) 12:28; 17 Helena Jane West (BRR) 12:36; 18 Anaya Powis (S) 12:39; 20 Rebecca Ward (FoD) 12:42.

Teams: 1 North Somerset 24; 2 Tockington Manor School 35; 3 Gloucester AC 35.

 

Under 11 girls: 1 Hermione Brewster (C ) 5:46; 2 Nynka Rucker (TBAC) 5:48; 3 Grace Nolan (Malvern) 5:58; 4 Darcey Barton (S) 5:59; 5 Josie Rucker (TBAC) 6:05; 6 Melanie Gould (L) 6:06; 7 Jessica Duncton (G) 6:09; 8 Lulu Skure (C ) 6:12; 9 Maria Watkins (BRR) 6:16; 10 Annabella Williams (BRR) 6:17.

LOCAL: 12 Hope Heward-Mills (C ) 6:26; 14 Martha Hamilton (C ) 6:28; 15 Grace Clark (FoD) 6:29; 16 Izzy Babij (FoD) 6:31; 18 Freya Howell (C ) 6:33; 20 Isabel Dennett (BRR) 6:37.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham Harriers 21; 2 Bourton Road Runners 39; 3 Forest of Dean AC 55.

 

Under 17 men: 1 David Warnes (NSAC) 16:18; 2 Cameron Perkins (TBAC) 16:25: 3 Harry Wells (G) 16:31; 4 Lewis Sternkopf (W) 16:48; 5 Joe Gentry (NSAC) 16:50; 6 James Chantler-Mayne (C ) 16:53; 7 Kieran Chahal (L) 17:24; 8 Harry Davis (S) 17:38.

LOCAL: 13 Jack Mundinao (C ) 18:15;14 Andrew McPeake (G) 18:39; 17 Max Kin (FoD) 24:23.

Teams: 1 Leamington 26.

 

Under 15 boys: 1 Fraser Willmore (C ) 16:45; 2 Callum Smith (NSAC) 16:51; 3 Luke Kearns (C ) 16:55; 4 Sam Gentry (NSAC) 16:58; 5 Jack Wilkinson (NSAC) 17:21; 6 Oliver Powell (C ) 17:29; 7 Ethan Pierce (Swindon) 17:32; 8 George Hawthorne (C ) 17:34; 9 Luke Daniels (Brecon) 17:48; 10 Jake Warner (S) 18:01.

LOCAL: 11 Ben Sluman (C ) 18:05; 12 David Bendle (S) 18:18; 17 Calllum Jordan Davis (S)18:56; 18 Elliot Doughty (Swin) 19:03; 19 Owen Fishpool (G) 19:16.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham & County Harriers 10; 2 North Somerset AC 11; 3 Stroud AC 39.

Under 13 boys: 1 Harry Rowland (S) 9:48; 2 Justin Davies (TBAC) 10:07; 3 Toby Scott (G) 10:10; 4 Alex Grocott (TMS) 10:12; 5 James Vaughan (W) 10:12; 6 James Harrod (WH) 10:17; 7 Thomas Rowland (S) 10:19;8 Edward Leech (FoD) 10:25; 9 Samuel Morgan (W) 10:34; 10 Ollie Lock (NSAC) 10:36.

LOCAL: 11 Joel Worsfold (S) 10:42; 12 Joseph McCoubrie (S) 10:445; 14 Jack Lovell (WPS) 10:58; 17 Kane Ikeda (BRR) 11:18; 20 Matty Cohen (S) 11:33.

Teams: 1 Stroud & District AC 19; 2 Worcester AC 29; 3 Tockington Manor School 41.

Under 11 boys: 1 Otis Walker (TMS) 5:21; 3 Jack Johnson (C ) 5:24; 3 Beau Griffin (BRR) 5:27; 4 Andrew Jeavons (W) 5:29; 5 Ben Bingham (C ) 5:30; 6 Guy Owen (NSAC) 5:30; 7 Charlie Worsfold (D) 5:51; 8 Freddie Cooper (TMS) 5:31.

LOCAL: 11 Sam Alcot (Ci) 5:43; 13 Owen Hall (FoD) 5:45; 14 Isaac Henderson (C ) 5:45; 15 Lysander Tarrant (BRR) 5:49; 17 Fred Farrier (C ) 5:54; 18 George Quli (BRR) 5:54.

Teams: 1 Tockington Manor School 21; 2 Cheltenham & County Harriers 21; 3 Bourton Road Runners 36.