Megan sparkles to lead Avon senior girls to team gold

MEGAN Hornung continued her fine winter form with an excellent silver medal in the South West Schools’ Cross Country Championships, held at Sheldon School, Chippenham, yesterday.

The Bristol Grammar School student, who is a member of Bristol & West AC, found herself in a high quality field boasting 20202 English National Under 17s champion and reigning South West Inter-Counties champion Kiya Dee from Gloucestershire and 2019 British and English Schools’ 3000m champion Emily Shaw of Dorset.

Leading from the front: Megan Hornung claimed two medals

Well, Hornung saw off Dee but was just shaded out by Shaw in a tight race with just two seconds separating the pair at the finish with Gloucestershire’s Kaitlyn Sheppard third.

To complete a good day for Hornung she also led the Avon squad to the team gold medals with excellent support from Alice Bridger Morales (Backwell), Annabelle Wallace (Monkton Combe), Ella Treby (Bristol Cathedral), Amy Nicholls (Wellsway) and Grace Ardus (Kingswood).

The six-strong team scored 85 points to beat Dorset by just eight points with Devon third.

Avon also enjoyed success in the senior boys’ race with St Bedes student Seamus Robinson, who is a member of Westbury Harriers, finishing third.

Top performer: Seamus Robinson

That is easily Robinson’s best result in the event eclipsing his seventh place as a minor boy five years ago!

He also led Avon to the team silver medals with support from his Westbury clubmate Artie Savage-Swain (Colstons), Finn Goodhew (Redland Green), Joe Milton (Beechen Cliff), Lawrence Martindale (Beechen Cliff) and Rufus Thomas (QEH).

A third individual medal went to Kingswood (Bath) Schoolboy Charlie Haines in the junior boys’ race as he led Avon to their second team gold of the day.

Haines had terrific support from Joseph Finch (Clevedon), Reuban Wadey (Bristol Grammar), Freddie Saunders (Redland Green), Seb Leaney (Churchill) and Stanley Ace Wyatt (Ralph Allen) as they beat Dorset by 20 points.

South West Schools’ Cross Country Championships, Sheldon School, Chippenham

Senior girls: 1 Emily Shaw (Do) 13:30; 2 Megan Hornung (A) 13:32; 3 Kaitlyn Sheppard (G) 13:40.

Teams: 1 Avon 85  (2 Hornung; 7 Alice Bridger Morales; 12 Annabelle Wallace; 17 Ella Treby; 21 Amy Nicholls; 26 Grace Ardus; 28 Emily Ardus; 31 Evie Bradley; 49 Alex Oliver; 53 Boo Watts); 2 Dorset 93; 3 Devon 115.

Inter girls: 1 Innes Fitzgerald (De) 13:17; 2 Sophie Nicholls (S) 13:48; 3 Isla Bryson (De) 14:17.

Teams: 1 Devon 63; 2 Avon 114 (6 Laura Chance; 10 Zoey Starke; 14 Sophie Hayes-Hoyle; 15 Ella Smith; 30 Talia Hughes; 39 Elen Ruck); 40 Corrine Jones; 41 Molly Thomas; 49 Freya Bradley.

Junior girls: 1 Olivia Steer (De) 12:07; 2 Eloise Foster (W) 12:13; 3 Maddie Thomson (G) 12:15.

Teams: 1 Gloucestershire 61; 2 Wiltshire 78; 3 Devon 122. 6 Avon 214 (16 Estelle Lowe; 22 Holly Sanigar; 38 Gabriela Ritter Sheratt; 41 Felicity Lowe; 48 Evie O’Connell;  49 Emma Wolfenden); 51 Ulrika Avent; 53 Holly Massey-Jones; 55 Isla Game; 60 Molly Smith.

Minor girls: 1 Ava Sutton (C ) 8:56; 2 Sophie Maxwell (W) 8:59; 3 Grace Baker (S) 9:07.

Teams: 1 Dorset 92; 2 Gloucestershire 109; 3 Devon 110; 5 Avon 150 (13 Heidi Martineau; 17 Polly Pennicott; 20 Leila Huckett; 30 Caitlin White; 32 Grace Rickards; 38 Mairi Carver Brown); 40 Tilly Coomber; 41 Maisie Pymm; 45 Millie Pope; 49 Olive Leaney.

Senior boys: 1 Ed Bird (Do) 20:57; 2 Joe Ponter (S) 21:22; 3 Seamus Robinson (A) 21:29.

Teams: 1 Dorset 82; 2 Avon 116 (3 Robinson; 10 Artie Savage-Swain; 14 Finn Goodhew; 23 Joe Milton; 32 Lawrence Martindale;  34 Rufus Thomas); 37 Steve Kerfoot; 45 Charles Hall; 51 Harry Sinclair; 55 Alexander Wilson.

Inter boys: 1 Alex Adams (G) 18:25; 2 Jed Hutchings (De) 18:39; 3 Harry Maxwell (W) 18:52.

Teams: 1 Wiltshire 57; 2 Gloucestershire 107; 3 Devon 123; 5 Avon 151 (4 Ishmael Bradley; 17  Akira Bees; 20 Nick Pestell; 27 Joe Markey; 31 Murray Pearson; 52 Alex Hearn); 55 Alex Buro; 56 Thomas Darton; 59 Oliver Draper; 62 Jasper Cox.

Junior boys: 1 Will Birchall (Do) 13:01; 2 Chris Oliveira (De) 13:17; 3 Charlie Haines (A) 13:22.

Teams: 1 Avon 82 (3 Haines; 8 Joseph Finch; 13 Reuban Wadey; 16 Freddie Saunders; 20 Seb Leaney; 22 Stanley Ace Wyatt); 27 Jacob Fleming; 28 Oliver Aldred; 39 Holbie Wagstaff; 2 Dorset 102; 3 Wiltshire 129.

Minor boys: 1 Patrick Paul (G) 9:30; 2 Tom Barnett (S) 9:42; 3 Josh Peters (C ) 9:48.

Teams: 1 Gloucestershire 71; 2 Somerset 78; 3 Wiltshire 130; 7 Avon 183 (5 Ewan Sparey; 20 Ollie Squire; 32 George Pymm; 35 Sidney Davies; 43 Nathanael Sidders; 48 Euan Meacock); 56 Elijah Buscemi.