Hobbs sisters star for Westbury in Midland Championships

ELLIE Hobbs raced to a brilliant victory in the Midland Cross Country Championships, in Loughborough, on Saturday.

EllieandHannahHobbsMidsCCC2016The 14-year-old Westbury Harrier (pictured left with sister Hannah) claimed the biggest win of her career to lift the under 15 girls’ title and maintain the club’s excellent record in this event.

Hobbs finished nine seconds clear of Libby Coleman (Sutton) and Lily Winfield of Heanor.

On an excellent day for the Hobbs family from Thornbury older sister Hannah was second in the under 17 women’s race and then added a team bronze thanks to excellent team support from Rosie Allen and Sophie Reed (the Westbury Harriers bronze medal team is pictured below withWestburyU17WomenMidlandsCCC20163rdteam their medals).

“The course was heavy, the sort of mud that sticks to your shoes, and there was a biting cold wind, but those who made the trip had a memorable day,” said Westbury tea manager Neil Miller.

Bristol & West’s best result came in the under 13 boys’ age group with the quartet of Jack Bannister (8th), Fred Hawker 922nd), Aidan Oscroft (31st) and Otto Kingston (40th) finishing runners-up behind Stroud AC.

 

 

Midland Cross Country Championships, Loughborough (B&W=Bristol & West AC; S=Stroud & District AC; TBAC=team Bath; WH=Westbury Harriers).

Senior men: 17 Jarlath Mckenna (B&W) 40:13; 41 Rob Stewart (B&W) 42:25.

U20 men: 9 Jack Turner (S) 26:20; 10 Jack Millar (B&W) 26:25; 36 Joe Connors (WH) 30:54.

U17 men: 13 Themis Bower (TBAC) 24:40; 25 Xavier Woodcock (S) 25:30; 28 George Marshall (WH) 25:38; 39 Thomas Bury (S) 26:24.

U15 boys: 24 Aidan Noble (WH) 18:53; 28 Stan Harding-Hill (B&W) 19:15.

U13 boys: 5 Harvey Rowland (S) 13:12; 8 Jack Bannister (B&W) 13:22; 13 James Harrod (WH) 13:41; 14 Thomas Rowland 13:43; 21 Joseph McCoubrie (S) 14:02; 22 Fred Hawker (B&W)14:04; 25 Joel Worsfold (S) 14:08; 31 Aidan Oscroft (B&W) 14:17; 40 Otto Kingston (B&W) 14:33.

Teams: 1 Stroud & District AC 65; 2 Bristol & West AC 101; 3 Charnwood 120.

Senior women: 9 Helen Sharpe (B&W) 29:56; 11 Rebecca Pierce (TBAC) 29:58; 12 Annabel Granger (B&W) 30:06; 21 Julia Belyavin ((B&W) 31:18; 34 Francesca Eddy (B&W) 32:31; 41 Florence Emond (B&W) 33:03.

U20 women: 13 Oivia Eskell (WH) 28:13; 14 Cailin Tootell (S) 29:38.

U17 women: 1 Lucy Jones (C’wood) 21:35; 2 Hannah Hobbs (WH) 21:47; 18 Rosie Allen (WH) 23:55; 26 Sophie Reed (WH) 24:58;

U15: 1 Ellie Hobbs (WH) 19:09; 2 Libby Coleman (Sutton) 19:17; 3 Lily Winfield (Heanor) 19:24; 11 Merryn Hilton (S) 20:27; 21 Annie Testar (S) 21:08; 38 Hester Miles (S) 22:15; 83 Cleo Whitcombe (S) 26:49.

U13 girls: 16 Grace Tavner (S) 15:01; 21 Isobel Parnaby (S) 15:16; 81 Emma Bendle (S) 17:39