Glorious day for Bristol & West AC at South West Championships

IT was the double-double as Bristol & West AC not only claimed the individual senior men’s and women’s titles but also the team titles at the South West Cross Country Championships today.

Both Owain Jones and Charlotte Green (pictured by Dave Taylor below left) ran superbly, taking charge of their respective races early on and never giving their rivals a whiff of a chance.

OwainJones&CharlotteGreenSWCCC“It was a great day for the club,”

Jones certainly lived up to his billing as re-race favourite as he took charge of the senior men’s race virtually from the gun and was then never headed.

“No-one else wanted to take the lead so I just got out there and pushed it on,” said Jones.

Green waited until early leader Poppy Tank, a much-improved junior from Plymouth, eased back from her fast start before taking the lead. Team Bath’s Gemma Shephered chased hard and Cornwall’s former Bristol half marathon Emma Stepto was always a danger if Green blew up but that never looked likely.

“I don’t like cross country much and would much prefer to be on the track so I am delighted with that win,” said Charlotte.ChalotteGreenSWCCC2015

To cap off a great day for team managers Mike Down, Chris Elson and Keith Brackstone the men’s squad of Jones, Pete Le Grice (third), Jarlath Mckenna (ninth), Will Christofi (11th) and Matt Whitfield (15th) added team gold while the women’s squad of Green, Julia Belyavin (seventh), Rhian Jinny-Jones (10th) and Laura Pankhurst (18th) match that.

“It was a great day for the club,” said Down.

 

 

South West Cross Country Championships, Bicton College, east Devon – senior men: Owain Jones (B&W) 32:07; 2 Rowan Preece (Taun) 32:38; 3 Peter Le Grice (B&W) 32:40; 4 Will Battershill (EVH, U20) 33:06; 5 Dan Nash (Cardiff) 33:17; 6 Daniel Rogers (CAC) 33:24; 7 Phil Burden (Taun) 33:35; 8 Phil Norman (NDAC) 33:48; 9 Jarlath Mckenna (B&W) 34:02; 10 Callum Jones (CAC) 34:10.

U20: 2 Philip Bridge (Wells) 34:51; 3 Luke Prior (Wells) 36:20.

M40: 1 Colin Snook (CAC) 34:38; 2 Paul Whear (CAC) 36:25; 3 Paul Smith (CAC) 36:59.

M50: 1 Alec Woods (B&W) 37:38; 2 Simon Anderson (CoP) 38:38; 3 Stephen Burns (CoP) 39:46.

M60: 1 Allan Herdman (Tavi) 44:28; 22 Phil Harding (AVR) 47:32; 3 Bernie Mundy (Wells) 53:41.

Clubs: 1 Bristol & West AC 39; 2 Cornwall AC 70; 3 Taunton AC 128.

Counties: 1 Cornwall 53; 2 Avon 92; 3 Somerset 109.

Under 17 men: 1 Aidan Kent (N&P) 17:13; 2 Thomas Bourne (Wim) 17:20; 3 Hugh Sadler (B&W) 17:26; 4 Ashey Parker (Poole) 18:02; 5 Tom Slattery (CAC) 18:04; 6 Oliver Dickinson 18:06; 7 Dominic Willmore (Poole R) 18:15; 8 Ben Jones (Taun) 18:20; 9 Ben Lloyd (Wells) 18:32; 10 Callum Choules (NDAC) 18:34.

Clubs: 1 Wells 54; 2 Wimborne 75.

Counties: 1 Dorset 29; 2 Somerset 34; 3 Cornwall 51.

Under 15 boys: 1 Harris Mier (CAC) 12:21; 2 Rory Howorth (TBAC) 12:51; 3 Ben Lewis (Poole) 12:54; 4 James Greenwood (N&) 12:58; 5 Ben Rawlins (WH) 13:02; 6 Dylan Dukes (Wells) 13:09; 7 Elliot Moran (Exe) 13:12; 8 Alex McCartney (N&P) 13:18; 9 Sean Barry (AVR) 13:22.

Clubs: 1 Cornwall AC 54; 2 Exeter Harriers 94; 3 Wells City Harriers 95.

Counties: 1 Cornwall 26; 2 Avon 39; 3 Dorset 67.

Under 13 boys: 1 Alex Moyse (Devon) 10:13; 2 Bradley McLellan (N&) 10:20; 3 Johnny Livingstone (Exe) 10:25; 4 Finley Ball (NDAC) 10:30; 5 Tor Swann (Newton A) 10:33; 6 Harrison Sime (Exe) 10:36; 7 Liam Openshaw (Poole) 10:42; 8 Edward Mitchell (CAC) 10:43; 9 Jack Dutton (NDAC) 10:49; 10 Sam Ponter (Taun) 10:52.

Clubs: 1 Newquay & Par AC 56 2 North Devon AC 60; 3 Wimborne 72.

Counties: 1 Devon 14; 2 Cornwall 32; 3 Somerset 49.

Under 11 boys: 1 Zak Clemens (CAC) 5:19; 2 Guy Owen (NSAC) 5:27; 3 Oliver Beech (St Johns) 5:28; 4 Jack Johnson (Chelt) 5:36; 5 Xavier Bly (Dartmouth) 5:40; 6 Johnny Pritchard (St Petrocs) 5:46; 7 Tyler Gregory (ECH) 5:54; 8 William Greenwood (N&P) 6:02; 9 Archie Dawson (Taun) 6:08;; 10 Daniel Fisher (Taun) 6:10.

 

Senior women: 1 Charlotte Green (B&W) 24:28; 2 Gemma Shepherd (TBAC, U20) 24:53; 3 Emma Stepto (CAC, W45) 24:56; 4 Tess Masselink (Tavi, U20) 25:03; 5 Poppy Tank (CoP, U20) 25:12; 6 Cleo Perry (EVH, W35) 26:40; 7 Julia Bellyavin (B&W,W35) 26:46 8 Alice Rogers (Tavi) 26:48; 9 Amy Sole (CAC) 26:58; 10 Rhian Jinny-Jones (B&W) 27:13.

W35: 3 Joanna Herd (NRR) 27:50. W45: 2 Rosey Mushens (B&W) 29:54; 3 Caroline Stevens (Tavi 30:44.

Clubs: 1 Bristol & West AC 36; 2 Tavistock AC 64.

Counties: 1 Cornwall 52; 2 Avon 60; 3 Devon 66.

Under 17 women: 1 Serena O’Conor (Poole R) 19:14; 2 Yoyo Barnsley (CAC) 19:22; 3 Elllie Wallace (WH) 20:09; 4 Sian Temple (N&P) 20:31; 5 Eevee-May Banbury (NDAC) 21:05; 6 Rosie Allen (WH) 21:10; 7 Caitlin Carnegie (Wellls) 21:16; 8 Holly Bankes (Stroud) 21:19; 9 Bethan Moor (Gloucs) 21:28; 10 Jessica Brown (Taun) 21:39.

Clubs: 1 Westbury Harriers 37.

Counties: 1 Avon 37; 2 Devon 48; 3 Cornwall 51.

 

Under 15 girls: 1 Grace Brock (CAC) 13:59; 2 Ellie Hobbs ((WH) 14:25; 3 Sophie Jones (Taun) 14:44; 4 Olivia Burton (NSAC) 24:45; 5 Abigail Burn (CoS) 14:50; 6 Sarah Wilson (TBAC) 15:07 ; 7 Elise Thorner (Wells) 15:05; 8 Madeleine Johnson (Dorch) 15:07; 9 Caitlin Apps (Exe) 15:13; 10 Chloe Olford (Newton A) 15:18.

Clubs: 1 Wimborne AC 71; 2 Exeter Harriers 77; 3 Cornwall AC 96.

Counties: 1 Avon 27; 2 Devon 42; 3 Dorset 60.

 

Under 13 girls: 1 Holly Nixon (Wim) 11:24; 2 Izzy Cook (Stroud) 11:34; Caitlin Smith (Exe) 11:35;  Charlotte Hicks (ECH) 11:6; 5 Abbie White (Wells) 11:42; 6 Tia Brown (N&P) 11:42; 7 Grace Tavner (Stroud) 11:48; 8 Shae Miles (NDAC) 11:49; 9 Isobel Parnaby (Stroud) 11:49; 10 Kai Snell ((Wells) 11:56.

Teams: 1 Stroud AC 36; 2 Wells City Harriers 6; Newquay & Par AC 71.

Counties: 1 Gloucestershire 35; 2 Cornwall 39 3 Somerset 41.

 

Under 11 girls: 1 Maisy Luke (CAC) 5:22; 2 Scarlett Livingstone (Exe) 5:48; 3 Nynka Rucker (TBAC) 5:53 4 Hannah Blundy (Wells) 5:55; 5 Alice Olliff-Lee (CoS) 6:13; 6 Josie Rucker (TBAC) 6:22; 7 Maisy Loader (Wells) 6:24; 8 Keira Devereux (NSAC) 6:27; 9 MacKenzie O’Dea (Mendip) 6:33; 10 Alice Clark (Cyclelife) 6:53.