Final stage drama sees Bristol & West drop out of the medals

THE finish of the men’s six stage race was even more dramatic for Bristol & West – as they saw victory cruelly snatched from their grasp.

When Luke Evans took over on the sixth and final stage the club held a narrow lead following a brilliant middle section of the race when the combined efforts of Dan Studley, Ben Westhenry and Steve Mitchell hauled the club up from 16th to third and then first.

But Evans had been promoted from the B team after ben Robinson’s late withdrawal and he is not in the sort of shape to resist a bunch of top guys setting off just behind him.

While he fought tenaciously around the unforgiving Sutton Park circuit Evans dropped back to finish fifth.

“Amazingly after so many years when the field has been string right out this year only 1min 10secs separated first from eight,” said team manager Keith Brackstone.

“It was a cracking race with a lot of ups and downs throughout.”

 

1 Tonbridge AC                   ‘A’ 1:47:24

2 Derby Athletic Club                 1:47:29

3 Central AC                         1:47:38

4 Liverpool Harriers & AC      ‘A’ 1:47:54

5 Bristol And West Ac (Est. 1882 ‘A’ 1:48:02

William Christof (11) 17:45       Adam Speake     (16) 18:11       Daniel Studley   (3) 17:22       Benedict Westhen (3) 18:24       Stephen Mitchell (1) 17:25       Luke Evans       (5) 18:55

15 Cheltenham And County Harriers ‘A’ 1:51:13

Graham Rush     (2) 17:21       Phil Beastall   (3) 18:02       Harry Bishop     (12) 18:41       Dave Roper       (13) 18:42       Alex Lee         (12) 19:06       Richard Dare     (15) 19:21

20 Bideford Aac                       1:52:17

Shaun Antell     (5) 17:31       Mark Jenkin     (9) 18:04       Aaron Richmond   (14) 18:39       Ian Gooding     (19) 19:27       Andrew Ingle     (20) 19:14       Brendan Patton   (20) 19:22

36 Taunton AC                         1:55:52

Luke Scott       (29) 18:20       Rowan Preece     (27) 18:23       Phil Burden     (20) 18:05       Dominic Taylor   (31) 20:37       Joe Walton       (37) 20:33       Archie Walton   (37) 19:54

45 Bristol And West Ac (Est. 1882 ‘B’ 1:58:18

Miles Chandler   (52) 18:55       Torran Elson     (61) 20:00       Mark Edwards     (46) 18:41       Tom Dobra       (52) 20:37       Andy Salmon     (49) 20:52       Matthew Whitfiel (46) 19:13

50 Team Bath Athletics Club           1:59:42

Daniel Jones     (67) 19:36       Ewen Malloch     (45) 18:08       Mike Dooley     (54) 20:52       Chris Molloy     (57) 20:41       Stuart Henderson (54) 20:47       Tommy Davies     (51) 19:38

68 teams

Fastest: 1 Andy Maud (Highgate) 17:03; 5= Graham Rush (Chelt) 17:21; 8 Dan Studley 17:22; 9 Steve Mitchell 17:25.