Ellie cruises to South West victory and it is gold for Millar too

ELLIE Wallace and Jack Millar are the 2022 South West Cross Country champions.

Wallace, 22, cruised to  an impressive victory in the senior women’s race to finish almost a minute clear of Westbury Harriers’ junior Rosie Hamilton-James and Team Bath AC veteran and former GB junior runner Amber Gascoigne at RNAS Merryfield, Ilton, Somerset, yesterday.

“To be fair it was quite easy for Ellie and she ran well within herself,” said her coach Julian Emery.

“But Rosie ran brilliantly and being at Birmingham University (where she is a student) is obviously paying off for her.”

Champion: Ellie Wallace (686) leads from Westbury Harrier junior Rosie Hamilton-James (535) and Cheltenham’s Kaitlyn Sheppard (557). Photo courtesy of Jason Michael/Westbury Harriers.

Millar held off Western Tempo’s Dominic James and a strong junior challenge from Exeter’s Jonny Livingstone and Tavistock’s Oliver Smart to win the men’s race for the first time.

“It was very nice to win as my best position before was fourth a few years ago,” said Millar.

Millar also led Bristol & West AC to the team title while Creek led the B&W women to success as they narrowly held off a spirited challenge from the Westbury women.

Avon, likewise, won both senior team titles. More news to follow.

Senior men: 1 Jack Millar (B&W) 21:42; 2 Dom James (Western Tempo) 21:44; 3 Johnny Livingstone (Exeter, U20) 21:46; 4 Oliver Smart (Tavistock, U20) 22:06; 5 Joe Ponter (Taunton, U20) 22:09; 6 Felix McGrath (B&W) 22:22. 166 finishers.

Teams: 1 Bristol & West AC 33 (Millar, McGrath, 7 Ben Robinson, 8 Owain Jones, 11 Andrew Watt); 2 Exeter Harriers 147; 3 Western Tempo 158.

9 Team Bath AC 273 (19 Aidan Daniel, 42 Otto Copping, 48 Dan Jones, 59 Matt Wells, 109 Luc Cotineau U20).138 Ben Holding M40; 147 Tom Hutchison M60; 151 Steve Moss M60;

11 North Somerset AC 312; 13 Westbury Harriers 486; 14 Clevedon AC 556.

Counties: 1 Avon 69 (Millar, McGrath, Jones, Watt, 13 Sam Gentry NSAC, 32 Josh Moody B&W); 2 Gloucestershire 112; 3 Wiltshire 126.

U17 men: 1 Ed Bird (Poole) 15:33; 2 Seamus Robinson (WH) 15:41; 3 Luke Davis (WT) 16:07.

8 Ishmael Bradley (B&W); 10 Ben Wagstaff (TB); 17 Joseph Markey (TB); 20 Dylan Stoneman (TB);

Counties: 1 Dorset 22; 2 Devon 54; 3 Avon 62 (Robinson, Bradley, Stoneman)

U15 boys: 1 Henry Sheffield (Stroud) 10:51; 2 Akira Bees (WH) 11:16; 3 Chris Oliveira (NDAC) 11:22.

Others: Joshua Maxwell (TB); 7 Murray Pearson (WH); 12 Ronnie Wilmott (B&W); 13 Harry Maxwell (TB); 18 Ben Collins (NSAC) ; 35 Oliver Draper (B&W); 45 Alex Hearn (TB); 64 Paul Escott (B&W); 69 Max Finning (B&W).

Teams: 1 Taunton  AC 62. 4 North Somerset AC 103; 5 Westbury Harriers 104; 6 Bristol & West AC 180.

Counties: 1 Devon 28; 2 Avon 39 (Bees, Pearson, Wilmott, Collins); 3 Somerset 56.

U13 boys: 1 William Birchall (Wells) 9:24; 2 Joe Finch (NSAC) 9:45; 3 Tobi-Lee Loughlin (TB) 9:45.

Teams: 1 North Somerset AC 53 (Finch, 8 Leo Darlington, 16 Felix Ashby, 27 James Bennett); 2 Cornwall AC 109; 3 Salisbury 112; 4 Westbury Harriers 113; 5 Bristol & West AC 123 (14 Oisin O’Halloran, 33 Max McKinstry, 37 Elijah Buscemi, 39 Thomas White). 58 Freddy White,

Counties: 1 Avon 32 (Finch, Darlington, 9 Daniel Pemble (WH), 13 Augustin Downing (WH)); 2 Cornwall 39; 3 Wiltshire 44.

U11 boys: 1 Joseph Preston (Poole) 7:04; 2 Edward Stoate (NSAC) 7:09; 3 Oscar Warren (NSAC) 7:15.

Others: 11 Callum Skidmore (B&W); 18 Reuben Giles (TB); 21 Alexander Stokes (TB); 23 Lucas Charnley (B&W).

Senior women: 1 Ellie Wallace (NSAC) 24:33; 2 Rosie Hamilton-James (WH, U20) 25:31; 3 Amber Gascoigne (TB, W35) 25:53; 4 Kaitlyn Sheppard (Chelt, U20) 25:54; 5 Chelsea Creak (B&W) 26:07; 6  Fiona German (SWRR) 26:32. 104 finishers.

Teams: 1 Bristol & West AC 46 (Creak, 10 Frances Arnot, 14 Annabel Granger W45 1st, 17 Katrina Entwistle, 18 Rebecca Pierce). Others: 34 Evelina Jarbin W35, 53 Cadie Hibberd; 2 Westbury Harriers 51 (11 Catherine Treble, 12 Tilly Spinney, 26 Katie Hughes W45). Others: 49 Vicky Tester, 58 Tamsin Chick, 65 Emma Woodworth; 3 Newquay Road Runners 92; 4 Western Tempo 119; 5 Team Bath AC 128 (Gascoigne, 13 Caitlin Wosika, 48 India Ibbotson U20, 66 Cath Dale W55, 73 Jo Thompson W55, 86 Llana Wigfield W55); 6= Weston AC & Wells City Harriers 178.

Counties: 1 Avon 41 (Wallace, Creak, Arnott, Treble, Granger); 2 Cornwall 112; 3 Wiltshire 118.

U17 women: 1 Kiya Dee (Chelt) 17:48; 2 Megan Hornung (B&W) 17:52; 3 Sophie Nicholls (Salisbury) 17:56.

10 Annabelle Wallace (TB);

Teams: 1 City of Salisbury 70.

Counties: 1 Wiltshire 30; 2 Somerset 47; 3 Avon 59 (Hornung, 12 Amy Nicholls (B&W), 13 Sophi Hayes-Hoyle (B&W), 32 Abigail Woodworth (WH)).

U15 girls: 1 Freya Woodhead (Bid) 11:52; 2 Isobel Cotterill (TB) 12:07; 3 Isla Bryson (Ex) 12:09.

Teams: 1 City of Plymouth 50; 2 Wells City Harriers 76; 3 Westbury Harriers 104.

Counties: 1 Devon 30; 2 Avon 45 (Cotterill, 7 Laura Chane (WH), 14 Elen Ruck (WH), 23 Lara Dix (NSAC)); 3 Cornwall 55.

U13 girls: 1 Olivia Steer (Ex) 10:17; 2 Estelle Lowe (WH) 10:23; 3 Daisy Abernethy (Wells) 10:36.

15 Sophie Maxwell (TB);

Teams: 1 Wells City Harriers 39; 2 North Devon AC 74; 3 Salisbury 94.

Counties: 1 Devon 30; 2 Wiltshire 44; 3 Dorset 55; 6 Avon 102 (23 Heidi Martineau (NS), 37 Evie Timbrell (WH), 46 Sophie Carratt (NS), 58 Brooke Michael (WH)).

U11 girls: 1 Isla Bater (NDAC) 7:18; 2 Bibi Abernethy (Wells) 7:18; 3 Jemima Chetwood (Poole) 7:28.