Ellie and Harry are new senior champions at Avon Schools’ Champs

                                               ELLIE Wallace and Harry Leeming are the new senior champions at the Avon Schools’ Cross Country Championships.

Former Easy Runner/Bristol Post athlete of the month winner Ellie signed off her final appearance in the event with a runaway victory from Westbury Harriers’ clubmate Hannah Hobbs.

It was a third successive win for Ellie on the country after her victories in the Tri-Counties before Christmas and then the British Cross Challenge in Antrim last week.

“I am very excited about the South West and English Schools’ Championships now as Avon has a strong senior girls’ squad with the likes of Hannah, Anna Burt, Ellie Leather and Caitlin Wosika,” said Ellie, who is a student at Redland High and live sin Nailsea.

Hannah, who took it easy as she as racing in Cardiff the following day, was a safe second with team Bath’s junior international 800m runner Anna Burt third.

Ellie Hobbs was a clear winner of the inter girls’ race from the North Somerset pair of Imogen Moroney and Olivia Burton while Bath runners Enya Maylor, improving from her bronze in 2016 and Eleanor Webster dominated the junior girls’ race with Rosie Hamilton-James of Bristol Grammar School third.

Another BGS student, Amelia Honor, lifted the minor girls’ crown.

Clifton College student and Bristol & West runner Leeming improved from fourth place last year to lift the senior boys’ title from Eddie Narbett and David Warnes.

 

Sister Act: Ellie and Hannah Hobbs

 

Backwell School’s Sam Gentry ran away with the inter boys’ title at the first time of asking.

The junior boys’ title was won by Bryn Davies of Bristol Grammar School, who improved from third in 2016 to lift his first county schools’ title in the junior boys’ race and the minor boys’ race was won by Seamus Robinson of St Bedes.

 

 

Avon Schools’ Cross Country Championships, Ashton Park School (B=Bristol; BANES=Bath & North East Somerset; NS=North Somerset; SG=South Gloucestershire).

Senior girls: 1 Ellie Wallace (B) 16:48; 2 Hannah Hobbs (SG) 17:31; 3 Anna Burt (BANES) 17:42; 4 Ellie Leather (B) 17:52; 5 Stephanie Cummins (B) 18:00; 6 Rosie Allen (SG) 18:05; 7 Sophie Reed (B) 18:17; 8 Caitlin Wosika (BANES) 18:35; 9 Alys Withers (NS) 19:24; 10 Jessie Davies (BANES) 19:44.

Inter girls: 1 Ellie Hobbs (SG) 17:36; 2 Imogen Moroney (NS) 17:54; 3 Olivia Burton (NS) 17:56; 4 Elizabeth Plews (NS) 18:58; 5 Meg McRumb (NS) 19:13; 6 Rosie Whitehead (B) 19:17; 7 Jessy Lane (NS) 19:29; 8 Olivia Croft (B) 19:40; 9 Nelly Morales (NS) 19:49; 10 Emily Moore (B) 20:12.

Junior girls: 1 Enya Maylor (BANES) 13:24; 2 Ellie Webster (BANES) 13:31; 3 Rosie Hamilton-James (B) 13:03; 4  Katie Howard (B) 13:43;  5 Rhiannon Paton (B) 13:46; 6 Emily Whitaker (B) 13:55; 7 Claudia Spice (B) 14:00; 8 Lizzie Narbett (BANES) 14:05; 9 Alice Bridger-Morales (NS) 14:13; 10 Daisey Ackerman (SG) 14:22.

Minor girls: 1 Amelia Honor (B) 11:25; 2 Clara Newcastle (BANES) 11:25; 3 Megan Homing (B) 11:29; 4 Ruby Saunders (B) 11:47; 5 Lucy Baker (B) 12:25; 6 Clemmie Gallen (BANES) 12:41; 7 Daisy Manners Loll (NS) 12:44; 8 Lara Turner (BANES) 12:47; 9 Summer Johnson (SG) 12:50; 10 Milly Rosenior (NS) 12:50.

 

Senior boys: 1 Harry Leeming (B) 24:39; 2 Eddie Narbett (BANES) 24:53; 3 David Warnes (NS) 25:08; 4 Joe Gentry (NS) 25:14; 5 Will Crudlington (BANES) 25:21; 6 Tom Kerfoot (SG) 26:44; 7 Been Whitaker (B) 26:52 8 George Marshall (SG) 26:53; 9 Joe Blakeley (BANES) 27:36; 10 Oliver Johnston (B) 29:33.

Inter boys: 1 Sam Gentry (NS) 20:08; 2 Max Davies (BANES) 20:23; 3 Callum Smith (NS) 20:35; 4 Sean Barry (BANES) 20:52; 5 Aiden Noble (SG) 21:06; 6 Jack Wilkinson (NS) 21:28; 7 Ted Willouby (SG) 21:39; 8 Will Fuller (NS) 22:03; 9 Jaylan Bacon (NS) 22:20; 10 Tom Griffiths (BANES) 22:30.

Junior boys: 1 Bryn Davies (B) 16:11; 2 Alex Parsons (BANES) 16:21; 3 Justin Davies (BANES) 16:28; 4 Rufus Thomas (B) 16:33; 5 Oliver Lock (B); 6 Lawrence Martindale (BANES);  7 James Harrod (SG) 16:58; 8 Oliver Chatting (NS) 17:03; 9 Luke Iles (SG) 17:08; 10 Tom Loader (NS).

Minor boys: 1 Seamus Robinson (B) 12:39; 2 Will Connors (BANES) 13:00; 3 Jack Webb (BANES) 13:08; 4 Carwyn Crow (B) 13:10; 5 Artie Savage-Swaine (B) 13:12; 6 Kiran Gallagher (B) 13:48;  7 Ben Wright (B) 13:48; 8 George Shrimpton (SG) 13:51; 9 Freddie Billing (BANES) 13:54; 10 Logan Brand (SG) 13:56.