Dalis deligth as she wraps up U13s title with clean sweep

CONGRATULTIONS to Dalis Jones for wrapping up her victory in the Gloucestershire Cross Country League in real style.

The Westbury Harrier, who ran the league series in the colours of Tockington Manor School, had already secured the under 13 girls’ title by winning the first three races as overall result are based on a runner’s best thee results of four.

Even though she couldn’t be caught Dalis (pictured left) went out and competed a clean sweep with anther victory in the fourth and final match at Pittville Park, Cheltenham, on Saturday.

Westbury’s Greg Hayward finished third overall in the under 15 boys’ age group thanks to his best result of the winter with second place at the weekend. Team Bath’s Justin Davies won silver just one point ahead.

Another Team Bath athlete to impress was Jade Littlechild, who secured the under 17 women’s title with an emphatic victory in the final match.

  • Pictured right, the Team Bath duo of Justin Davies and jade Littlechild

 


 

Gloucestershire Cross Country League, Pittville Park, Cheltenham (AA=Almost Athletes; BRR=Bourton Road Runners; C=Cheltenham & County Harriers; Bi=Bitton Road Runners; CA=Cotswold Allrunners; Ci=Cirencester AC; CLC=CLC Striders; DC=The Downs Colwall; FoD=Forest of Dean AC; G=Gloucester AC; L=Leamington C∾ RWB=Royal Wootton Bassett Hounds); S=Stroud & District AC; T=Tewkesbury; TB=Team Bath; W=Worcester AC; WH=Westbury Harriers.

Overall results (best 3 of 4 results) senior men: 1 James Webb (TB) 18; 2 Phil Gould (L) 36; 3 Douglas Wight (AA) 46.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 211; 2 Team Bath AC 400; 3 Cheltenham B 913.

M40: 1 Anthony Bailey (C ) 16. M45: 1 Heath Bampton (RWB) 69. M50: Mike Dooley (TB) 96. M55: Ian Smith (FoD) 188.M60: 1 Phil Richardson (B&R) 335.

 

Under 20 men: 1 Dan Galpin (TB) 50; 2= Alexander Lindfield (FoD) 69 & 3 Jacob Pickering (FD) 69

Under 17 men: 1 Jack Mundinano (C ) 9; 2= Daniel Wilson (L) 15 & 3 Gregory West (L) 15.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 40; 2 Leamington 49; 3 Cheltenham B 2026.

Under 15 boys: 1 Fraser Willmore (C ) 3; 2 Justin Davies (TB) 8; 3 Greg Hayward (WH) 9.

Teams:  1 Kenilworth Runners 54; 2 Cheltenham 69; 3 Worcester 106.

Under 13 boys: 1 Ben Powell (C ) 3; 2 James Vaughan (W) 6; 3 Jamie Stacey (S) 11.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 38; 2 Worcester 67; 3 Tockington Manor School 85.

Under 11 boys: 1 Dylan Stoneman (TB) 3; 2 Henry Sheffield (Ci) 6; 3 Samuel Cotton (C ) 8.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 41; 2 Team Bath 79; 3 Cheltenham  130.

 

Senior women: 1 Naomi Eaton (S) 8; 2= Rebecca Pierce (TB) & Lucy Mitchell (CA).

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 270; 2 Team Bath AC 367; 3 Stroud 385.

W35: 1 Helen Hucker (CLC) 50.W40: 1 Fiona Blackmore (TB) 31.W45: 1 Fee Maycock (C ) 42. W50: Lynette Porter (Bi) 89. W55: Kathryn Morton (S) 182. W60: Jacqui Wynds (FoD) 270. W65: 1 Carol Cowley (T) 222.

Under 20 women: 1 Sophie Tothill (W) 10221; 2 Bethan Moor (G) 1040; 3 Seren Allin (G) 1075.

Teams: 1 Gloucester 2134.

Under 17 women: 1 Jade Littlechild (TB) 5; 2 Niamh Powell (G) 7; 3 Casarena Ferreira (unatt) 8.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 64; 22 Gloucester 1029; 3 Bourton Road Runners 2022.

Under 15 girls: 1 Bethan Powell (G) 7; 2 Holly Love (W) 9; 3 Emily Field (BRR) 18.

Teams: 1 Stroud 45; 2 Worcester 91; 3 Cheltenham 97.

Under 13 girls: 1 Dalis Jones (TMS) 3; 2 Matilda Ashley (G) 7; 3 Sophie Izon (Ci) 11.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 66; 2 Stroud 89; 3 Worcester 124.

Under 11 girls: 11 Seren Jones (G) 3; 2 Jessica Duncton (C ) 6; 3 Emma Youngs (DC) 9.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 38; 2 Cheltenham B 112; 3 Forest of Dean 124.