Posted on

Team Avon managers salute athletes after National Finals displa

TEAM Avon athletes have been handsomely praised for their contribution towards arguably the most successful season that the composite squad has enjoyed in the Youth Development League National Finals.

The squad, comprising under 20 and 17 athletes from Yate and District AC, Bristol & West AC, North Somerset AC, Mendip AC and Team Bath, finished a highly creditable fourth in the end-of-season finale at Bedford on Sunday.

Left: Team Avon hammer ace Toby Conibear, who is a member of Yate & District AC

“It was a brilliant result due to a great team effort from everyone,” said a statement issued by joint manager Sandra Woodman and Jim Strudwick.

“We achieved this because you all battled so hard for every point. You can feel very proud of yourselves as you are a great credit to your clubs and your families.

“Well done to those of you who were awarded individual medals and/or achieved personal bests. A big thank you to our lovely band of officials who support us so faithfully and earn us extra points.

Right: Top of the podium for Abdi Hasan

“We hope being in the national final inspires you all to continue with your athletics and train hard this winter for another great season for Team Avon next year.”

 

Overall teams: 1 Blackheath & Bromley 842pts; 2 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 687; 3 Team Edinburgh 656.5; 4 Team Avon 563.5; 5 Rugby & Northampton AC 509; 6 Team Glasgow 410.

Under 20 men – 100 (+0.9w): 1 Daniel Brooks 10.88; B: 6 Delano Stewart 11.91; 200 (+1.3w) 2 Brooks 22.44; B (+1.5w): 2 Tim Pike 23.49; 400: 4 Hayden Bailey 50.95; B: 1 Joshua Snook 50.55; 800: 3 John Howorth 2:00.90; B: 1 Hayden Bailey 1:59.91; 1500: 3 Howorth 4:06.79; B: 2 Robert Howorth 4:11.75; 3000: 2 Will Stockley 9:06.86; B: 5 Otto Copping 9:38.56; 110H (+0.8w): 6 Jack Moore 17:37; 400H: 6 Joel Mattacks 64.99; B: 3 Sam Roberts 59.18; 2000 S/C: 5 Will Stockley 6:43.51; B: 4 Aidan Noble 7:17.37; LJ: 4 Jake Burkey 6.55; B: 1 Marcin Olech 6.25; HJ: 2 Adam Brooks 2.00; B: 1 Jack Moore 1.85; TJ: 2 Brooks 12.76; B: Olech 12.35; SP: 6 Toby Conibear 9.47; Discus: 6 Jacob Dibble 15.77; Jav: 4 Burkey 44.14; 4x100m relay: 5 Team Avon 45.56 (Joseph Keane, Delano Stewart, Jake Burkey, Daniel Brooks); 4x400m: 2= Team Avon3:23.47 (R Howorth, J Howorth, Hayden Bailey, Joshua Snook).

 

Under 20 women – 100 (+1.6w): 3 Becci Ousby 13.15; B (+1.2w): 6 Jaz Rees 14.17; 200 (+1.8w): 2 Jenna Blundell 25.81; B: 3 Sarah Long 26.61; 400: 3 Long 60.50; B: 5 Jessica Mead 70.69; 800: 5 Lucy Conibear 2:59.72; 1500: 6 Conibear 6:24.77; 3000: 2 Hannah Hobbs 10:17.40; 100H (+1.1w): 2 Blundell 14.37; B  (+2.5w): 2 Caroline Walder 17.40; 400H: 5 Jessica Mead 78.24; B: 2 Enya Maylor 69.67; LJ: 6 Becci Ousby NJ; B: 2 Robyn Ellison NJ; HJ: 2 Renee Jelf 1.55; B: 1 Ousby 1.45; TJ: 3 Ellison 10.34; B: 2 Lucy Durham 10.28; PV: 2 Walder 3.05; SP: 4 Gabriella Holt 9.65; B: 1 Anna Loughlin 8.86; Discus: 5 Holt 19.74; Hammer: 4 Loughlin 44.49; B: 1 Holt 40.40; Jav: 4 Jessica Mead 21.16; 4x100m relay: 6 Team Avon DQ; 4x400m: 5 Team Avon 4:33.01 (Sarah Long, Jessica Mead, Lucy Conibear, Enya Maylor).

 

Under 17 men – 100 (+2.2w): 4 Ethan Hall 11.11; B (+1.9w): 6 Luca Williams 11.59; 200 (+1.5w): 4 Hall 22.83; B (+2.0w): 1 Femi Akinbobola 22.79; 400: 4 Nathanael Mitchell 52.17; B: 1 Isaac Cory 54.50; 800: 1 Abdi Hasan 1:57.82; B: 3 Ellery Cole 2:05.40; 1500: 4 Rory Howorth 4:14.61; B: 2 Justin Davies 4:15.20; 3000: 6 Alex Parsons 9:29.87; 100H (+1.9w): 5 William Scammell 14.44; B (+3.2w): 4 Akinbobola 14.66; 400H: 3 Harry Meredith 58.10; B: 1 Cole 59.82; 1500S/C: 3 Alex Parsons 4:56.01; B: 4 James Casling 5:21.32; LJ: 5 Ben Game 5.41 (+2.1w); HJ: 6 Liam Hillier 1.55; TJ: 4 Keane 11.75 (+2.1w); PV: 4 Hillier 3.05; B: 3 Ben Latham 3.05; SP: 3 Howorth 12.39; B: 2 Jonathan Evans 12.21; Discus: 4 Evans 30.35; B: 2 Conibear 26.73; Hammer: 1 Conibear 55.01; B: 2 Jacob Dibble 22.60; Jav: 3 Dibble 41.40; B: 2 Keelan Tucker 40.63; 4x100m relay: 5 Team Avon 45.48 (Lucca Williams, Isaac Cory, Femi Akinbobola, Ethan Hall); 4x400m relay: 1 Team Avon 3:29.93 (Nathanael Mitchell, Abdi Hasan, Harry Meredith, Rory Howorth).

 

 

Under 17 women – 100 (+1.1w): 3 Abu Peake 12.56; B (+1.5w): 5 Mia Breeze 13.13; 200 (+0.1w); 3 Tia Jackson 24.44; B (+1.6w): 1 Peake 25.70; 300: 4 Jessica Frazer 41.97; B: 5 India Ibbotson 46.25; 800: 5 Eleanor Webster 2:24.26; B: 5 Ibbotson 2:29.69; 1500: 4 Claudia Spice 4:59.27; B: 4 Rhiannon Paton 5:17.60; 3000: 4 Rosie Hamilton-James 11:00.38; B: 5 Paton 11:54.74; 80H (+0.9w); 5 Sophie Martin 13.31; B (+2.3w): 5 Daisy Harvey 14.67; 300H: 3 Webster 49.84; B: 3 Harvey 54.15; 1500S/C: 2 Enya Maylor 5:18.00; B: 3 Emily Whitaker 5:48.24; LJ: 2 Jackson 5.40 (+0.6w);  HJ: 5 Martin 1.40; TJ: 4 Crew 9.95; PV: 5 Hannah Lewis 2.30; B: 3 Megan Williams 2.30; SP: 6 Niamh Boulton 8.09; Discus: 5 Boulton 24.56; B: 3 Jodie Dale 18.99; Hammer: 4 Boulton 35.58; Jav: 6 Dale 33.60; 4×300 relay: 5 Team Avon 3:02.45 (Jessica Frazer, India Ibbotson, Daisy Harvey, Eleanor Webster).