Posted on

Sprint ace Bassue scorches to Avon Schools’ double gold

MIKKEL Bassue underlines his claim to be one of the most exciting young sprinters in Avon with an impressive double gold in the county schools’ track and field championships at Yate.

The South Gloucestershire & Stroud College student, who lives in Bristol, scorched to victory in the senior boys’ 100m and 200m events to secure his place in the Avon team for the South West Schools’ Championships in Exeter this weekend (Saturday June 16th).

In the 100m Bassue, who is a member of Bristol & West AC and already competes for their senior team in the British Men’s League, edged out fellow SGS student Dan Brooks and in the 200m enjoyed a thumping win over 2017 English Schools’ silver medallist Cameron Sprague.

“Mikkel is a very fast sprinter with raw talent and a lot of power,” said Bristol & West team manager Roger Brocklesby.

Another athlete brimming with talent is Tia Jackson. The Downend School student, who is coached by her uncle Jonathan Jackson, clocked an electronic best of 41.07sec to win the inter girls’ 300m and looks poised to go under 41 seconds very soon.

Another sprinter to enjoy the conditions at Yate was Chipping Sodbury School youngster Isaac Cory. Despite running into a headwind Cory, who is coached by Jeremy Dale at Yate & District AC, ran a personal best of 11.62secs to win the inter boys 100m and then added another PB of 23.26 for gold in the 200m.

Also in the inter boys’ age group Nathanael Mitchell, who has only taken up the 400m this summer, improved his personal best from 52.20secs to 51.61secs which puts him second in the South West Rankings for under 17 men this summer.

Abdi Hasan with Hannah Hobbs

Gordano School’s Tilly Smale enjoyed a three-medal haul on a busy day with golds in the 200m and long jump and a silver in the 100m, even though she was awarded the same time as Bath winner Chloe Marrett.

There was also a hat-trick of medals for thrower Toby Conibear. Already ranked No 1 in the South West and 10th in the UK Conibear’s victory in the inter boys’ hammer came as no surprise as he threw a steady 52.49m. He also won a silver in the discus and bronze in the shot.

Another thrower to impress was Sir Bernard Lovell student Libby Parker as she claimed a hat-trick of gold medals with wins in the shot, discus and javelin, with a personal best of 30.95m in the latter.

The senior girls’ hammer saw a top quality performance from Bristol’s Anna Laughlin as she improved her PB to 49.98m to move up to second in the South West Rankings for under 20 women.

In the junior boys’ competition Adam Nolan was a double gold winner in the javelin and pole vault while Dennis Alphonso smashed his PB by almost a meter with a clearance of 5.68m to win the long jump and soar into the top ten of the South West Rankings for under 15 boys.

In the middle distance events there were notable wins for Cotham School’s Abdi Hasan (inter boys 800m), Marlwood’s Dalis Jones (junior girls 1500m) and British cross country international Hannah Hobbs (senior girls 3000m) from the Castle School.

 

Avon Schools’ Track & Field Championships, Yate

A=Abbeywood; B=Bristol Schools; BANES=Bath & North East Somerset Schools; BG=Brimsham Green; BSCS=Bradley Stoke Community School; C=Castle School, Thornbury; CH=Churchill; CS=Chipping Sodbury; CO=Cotham School; D=Downend;  G=Gordano; K=Kingswood School, Bath; KES=King Edward School, Bath; M=Mangotsfield; NS=North Somerset Schools; P=Priory; SB=St Bedes; SBL=Sir Bernard Lovell; SG=South Gloucestershire Schools; SGS=South Gloucestershire & Stroud College; W=Writhlington, Bath; Wi=Wimborne; Wo=Worle.

 

Senior boys 100 (-0.6w): 1 Mikkel Bassue (SGS) 10.9; 2 Dan Brooks (SGS) 10.95; 3 Cameron Sprague (BANES) 11.27; 200: 1 Bassue 22.11; 2 Sprague 22.93; 3 Charlie Bates 23.32; 800: 1 Themis Bower (BANES) 2:24.43; 1500: 1 Ben Whittaker (B) 4:43.99; 3000: 1 Max Davis (BANES) 9:17.02; 2 Ben Rawlings (SG) 9:43.15; HJ: 1 Jack Moore (C ) 1.86; 2 David Thomas (C ) 1.83; 3 Jude Brotherwood (BANES) 1.80; LJ: 1 Cameron Lohia (SGS) 5.66; TJ: 1 Jack Bardzil (BANES) 11.78; DT: 1 Robert Jedrzejzak (BANES) 36.71;

 

Inter boys – 100 (-1.7w); 1 Isaac Cory (CS) 11.62; 2 Max Elliot (CS) 11.78; 3 Adam Routley (NS) 11.94; 200: 1 Corey 23.26; 2 James Lanfear (BANES) 23.83; 3 Elliot 23.86; 400: 1 Nathaneal Mitchell (SG) 51.61; 2 Harry Meredith (BANES) 52.38; 3 Marley Carpenter (BANES) 53.29; 800: 1 Abdi Hasan (CO) 2:02.22; 2 Sam Gentry (BANES) 2:03.06; 3 Oliver Harper (Wi) 2:06.23; 1500: 1 Justin Davies (BANES) 4;22.23; 2 Oliver Lock (B) 4:23.88; 3 Fred Hawker (Wi) 4:24.40; 3000: 1 Alex Parsons (BANES) 9;28.39; 2 James Harrod (C ) 9:40.73; 3 Bryn Davies (B) 10:20.74; 100H: 1 Mackenzie Graham (BANES) 16.68; 2 Callum Chamberlain (BANES) 17.35; 3 Harry Wood (D) 17.8; 400H: 1 Harry Meredith (BANES) 57.38; 2 Jonathan Mead (A) 66.47; 3 James Casling (B) 66.65; PV: 1 Liam Hillier (A) 3.24; LJ: 1 Ben Game (BANES) 5.79; 2 Thierry Swaby (BANES) 5.55; 3 Matthew Vaughan (BANES) 5.50; TJ: 1 James Lanfear (BANES) 11.92; 2 Gustav Asamoah-Bondzie (BANES) 11.70; 3 Talhah Khandker 11.54; SP; 1 Jonathan Evans (BANES) 12.65; 2 Elvis Webster (B) 10.11; 3 Toby Conibear (BG) 10.11; DT: 1 Evans 31.93; 2 Conibear 27.46; 3 Luke Sutor (B) 26.08; Jav: 1 Kieran Beeho (BANES) 45.00; Hammer: 1 Conibear 52.49.

 

Junior boys – 100: 1 Damani Jones (BANES) 12.16; 2 Xander Pena  (B) 12.2; 3 Dennis Alphonso (B) 12.24; 200: 1 Jones 24.89; 2 Jama Bwanamkuu (CS) 25.47; 3 Adam Ray (CH) 25.58; 300: 1 Zakoor Khan (B) 39.3; 2 James Scott (B) 39.71; 3 Ed Walters (CS) 39.82; 800: 1 Bailey Ellam (BANES) 2:19.58; 2 Reuben Berger (G) 2:20.62; 3 Jason Ndereman (SMRT) 2:24.02; 1500; 1 Steve Kerfoot (SBL) 4:24.75; 2 Seamus Robinson (SB) 4:30.62;3 Rufus Thomas (B) 4:36.31; 80H: 1 Robert Dymond (BANES) 14.37; HJ: 1 Nico Long (BANES) 1.60; 2 Hugo Sutcliffe (BANES) 1.60; 3 Guy McEwen (CS) 1.55; LJ: 1 Dennis Alphonso (B) 5.68; 2 Mackenzie Davies (BANES) 5.47; 3 Thomas Parker (BANES) 5.07; TJ: 1 Charlie McKim (BANES) 10.22; 2 Ellis Davis (B) 10.18; PV: 1 Adam Nolan (A) 2.14; 2 Alexander Elliot (CS) 2.04; SP: 1 Jonathan Burroughs (BANES) 10.32; 2 Hugo Sutcliffe (BANES) 10.24; 3 Elliot 9.53; Discus: 1 Ryan MacFarlane (BANES) 27.10; 2 Finlay Herbert (Wo) 25.17; 3 Isaac Campbell-Wu (B) 21.10; Jav: 1 Nolan 29.97; 2 Tom Graveling (BANES) 26.05; 3 Alistair Fletcher (B) 23.0.

 

Senior girls 200: 1 Rebecca Ousby (K) 26.97; 1500: 1 Lizzie White (K) 5:03.25; 3000: 1 Hannah Hobbs (C ) 10:05.6; 100H (-1.8w): 1 Jenna Blundell (SGS) 14.8; HJ: 1 Renne Jelf (KES) 1.55; LJ: 1 Ousby 4.51; 2 Megan Davies (W) 4.08; TJ: 1 Emma Bakare (NS) 11.61; 2 Lucy Durham (BG) 10.48; PV: 1 Caroline Walder (NS) 3.54; SP: 1 Bakare 11.53; Hammer: 1 Anna Loughlin (B) 48.98.

Inter girls – 100: 1 Imogen Leakey (BANES) 12.75; 2 Mia Breeze (B) 12.79; 3 Ellie Mount (BANES) 13.17; 200: 1 Leakey 26.01; 2 Breeze 26.75; 3 Daisy Harvey (BG) 28.78; 300: 1 Tia Jackson (D) 41.07; 2 Enya Maylor (BANES) 44.6; 3 Elin Beaver (NS) 46.15; 800: 1 Eleanor Webster (BANES) 2;20.13. 2 Claudia Spice (B) 2:20.53; 3 Daisy Ackerman (A) 2:26.21; 1500: 1 Maylor 4:54.54; 2 Emily Whittaker (B) 5:14.12; 3 Catherine Brooke (B) 5:18.26; 80H: 1 Ellie Mount (BANES) 11.64; 2 Tabitha Gallen (BANES) 12.51; 3 Hannah Lewis (BSCS) 14.94; 300H: 1 Harvey 52.08; HJ: 1 Lucy Chandler (BANES) 1.35; 2 Hannah Lewis (BSCS) 1.30; 3 Megan Walker (B) 1.25; LJ: 1 Amalie Parsons (B) 4.73; 2 Polly Stradling (NS) 4.59; 3 Mille Warman (BANES) 4.56; PV: 1 Hannah Lewis (BSCS) 2.54; TJ: 1 Georgia Crew (BSCS) 10.52; 2 Parsons 9.86; 3 Whitaker 8.91; SP: 1 Libby Parker (SBL) 10.58; 2 Sophie Hillyerd (B) 9.98; 3 Thema Osbourne-Hendricks (B) 9.69; Discus: 1 Parker 22.12; 2 Elin Beaver (NS) 21.44; 3 Christina Becker (NS) 18.93; Jav: 1 Parker 30.95; 2 Jasmine Dela-Merced (B) 23.9; 3 Natalie Wigfield (BANES) 20.96; Hammer: 1 Osbourne-Hendricks 37.03; 2 Niamh Boulton (BANES) 33.78; 3 Becker 30.06.

Junior girls – 100: 1 Chloe Marrett (BANES) 13.43; 2 Tilly Smale (G) 13.43; 3 Kasavia Smolka-Headley (B) 13.7; 200: 1 Smale 27.44; 2 Ruby Saunders (B) 27.8; 3 Sophie Harrison (BANES) 28.28; 300: 1 Lily Bailey (SG) 43.05; 2 Stephanie Brooks (P)  43.81; 3 Saunders 46.39; 800: 1 Brooks 2:24.94; 2 Kate Howard (B) 2:25.51; 3 Danni Sinclair (M) 2;25.70; 1500: 1 Dalis Jones (SG) 4:49.54; 2 Megan Hornung (B) 5:05.38; 3 Amy Nicholls (BANES) 5:11.11; 75H: 1 Ebony Hammond (KES) 12.21; 2 Bethan Morgan (B) 12.78; 3 Libby Dickens (BANES) 12.79; HJ: 1 Marrett 1.50; 2 Bailey 1.50; 3 Morgan 1.50; LJ: 1 Smale 5.25; 2 Francis 4.84; 3 Hammond 4.75; SP: 1 Maisie Johns (B) 10.91; 2 Melissa Ochero (B) 9.34; 3 Nia Rees-Saunders (BANES) 8.07; DT: 1 Izzy Hellings (G) 22.65; 2 Johns 17.93; 3 Ochero 17.64; Jav: 1 Jess Lewis (B) 30.53; 2 Sophie Harrison (BANES) 27.08; 3 Abbi Clarke (BSCS) 19.83; Hammer: 1 Kasey Banks (M) 28.78; PV: 1 Lottie Stein (BANES) 2.54.