Rosie leads Westbury girls to team gold again at South West Championships

Top of the podium: The Westbury Harriers under 17 women’s squad

WESTBURY Harriers young female athletes had a great day at the South West Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships.

Arguably the stand-out performance came from their under 17 women’s squad with Rosie Hamilton James leading by example as she made the podium in third, repeating the bronze she won in this same race last year.

Hamilton James was well supported by the squad of Kate Howard (6th), Rhiannon Paton (12th) and Emily Whitaker (20th) as the Westbury girls retained their team title.

In addition, Hamilton James, Howard and Paton were joined by Team Bath’s Freya Spruit to ensure victory for Avon in the county competition.

The Westbury squad of Amelia Honor, Charlotte Warren, Abigail Woodworth and Katie Whitaker (pictured right) also won the under 15 girls’ title and joined by Bristol & West’s Megan Hornung, who was fourth overall, ensured another team gold for Avon.

Finally, congratulations to Westbury’s Estelle Lowe for winning the under 11 girls’ race from North Somerset’s Heidi Martineau.

U20 women: 1 Howard; 2 Fiona May Corrick (South Molton) 22:37; 3 Chloe Olford (NA) 22:50.

Under 17 women: 1 Bea Wood (Sals) 16:06; 2 Emilie Castagna (Poole) 17:35; 3 Rosie Hamilton James (WH) 17:37.

Teams – clubs: 1 Westbury Harriers 41 (3 Hamilton James, 6 Kate Howard, 12 Rhiannon Paton, 20 Emily Whitaker); 2 Poole AC 49; 3 Team Bath AC 71 (5 Freya Spruit, 14 India Ibbotson, 16 Megan Wright, 37 Eva Porter).

Counties: 1 Avon 26 (Hamilton James, Spruit, Howard, Paton); 2 Wiltshire 35 (Wood, 4 Isabella Wolsey Salisbury, Ibbotson, Wright); 3 Dorset 44.

Under 15 girls: 1 Kiya Dee (HRC) 14:05; 2 Scarlett Livingstone (Ex) 14:22; 3 Sophie Nicholls (Sals) 14:26.

Teams – clubs: 1 Westbury Harriers 59 (6 Amelia Honor, 9 Charlotte Warren, 21 Abigail Woodworth, 25 Katie Whitaker); 2 Exeter Harriers 77; 3 Wimborne AC 127.

Counties: 1 Avon 34 (4 Megan Hornung B&W, Honor, Warren, 15 Amy Nicholls); 2 Devon 40; 3 Dorset 74; 4 Wiltshire 77; 5 Cornwall 97; 6 Somerset 115.

Under 13 girls: 1 Holly Reid (Plymouth) 12:77; 2 Georgina Clarke (Bodmin) 12:40; 3 Lexie Brown (Poole) 12:49.

Teams – clubs: 1 City of Plymouth AC 28; 2 Wells City Harriers 80; 3 Westbury Harriers 101 (5 Elen Ruck, 20 Laura Chance, 38 Erin Davis, 40 Jasmine Spear).

Counties: 1 Cornwall 23; 2 Devon 33; 3 Dorset 64; 4 Avon 67; 5 Somerset 70; 6 Wiltshire 101.

Under 11 girls: 1 Estelle Lowe (WH) 6:24; 2 Heidi Martineau (NSAC) 6:32; 3 Josie Steer (Chelt) 6:33.