Posted on

Medal joy for Lucy and Charlotte

THE 2015 Sainsbury’s British Championships, in Birmingham, proved to be a decent one for Bristol & West athletes.

Pride of place must go to Lucy Bryan, who in her only second competition back from injury claimed the silver medal in the pole vault with a season’s best of 4.30m.

In some respects Bryan’s medal wouldn’t have surprised too many observers as she is a proven quality performer. In contrast Charlotte Green is still finding her feet at this level so her bronze medal in the 3000m steeplechase is arguably an even greater achievement.

This was Green’s first 3k chase of the season having concentrated on improving her speed at 800m and 1500m so her bronze medal and a big PB by 10 seconds shows what a natural she is at the event and there must be clearly a lot more to come from her.

In the hammer Christine Jones came so close to making the podium as she finished fourth while new sprint star Freddie Owsley ran superbly to finish sixth in the 200m after clocking a PB in the heats.

Steve Mitchell was 11th in the 5000m with Dan Studley a below-par 16th and Charlie Maclean 12th in the 3k steeplechase.

Bath-based Laura Maddox was seventh in the 400m but B&W’s Emily Diamond failed to line up after having further problems with her long-standing hamstring problem.

 

 

Sainsbury’s British Championships, Birmingham  (selected west country athletes) – senior men 100 (-0.6w): 4 Andy Robertson (Sale) 10.32; 200: 1 Zharnel Hughes (SB) 20.42; 2 Danny Tablot (Birch) 20.61; 6 Freddie Owsley (B&W) 21.49 (hts 21.22 PB); hts: Theo Campbell (B&W) 21.44;  400 Hts: Jack Wightman (N&P) 48.72;  1500: 12 Ben Coldray (Stroud) 3:58.55; Hts: Dave Bishop (B&W) 3:47.50; 3000m S/C 12 Charlie MacLean (B&W) 9:13.28 (SB); 5000: 11 Steve Mitchell (B&W) 14:13.41 (SB); 16 Dan Studley (B&W) 14:30.85; 19 Graham Rush (Chelt) 14:38.08; 110H (-1.3w): 1 Lawrence Clarke (WSE) 13.55; 2 Joseph Hylton (Birch) 13.91; 4 David King (Ply) 13.94; HT: 12 Alex Warner 61.74; SP: 7 Gareth Winter (Gloucs) 16.16.

Women – 100 hts: Rebecca Chapman (Ex) 12.40; 400: 7 Laura Maddox 56.04 (hts 53.60); Hts: Loren Bleaken 54.99; 1500: 7 Julia Cooke 4:18.36;  100H hts: Mollie Courtney (Chelt, U20) 14.13; 3000m S/C: 1 Lennie Waite (AFD) 10:15.04; 2 Emma Macready (Worthing) 10:29.16; 3 Charlotte Green (B&W) 10:31.17 (PB); PV: 1 Holly Bradshaw (Blackburn) 4.50; 2 Lucy Bryan (B&W) 4.20 (SB); HJ: 7=Jordanna Morrish (CAC) 1.70 (SB); Jav: 1 Izzy Jeffs (NDAC) 53.50 (SB).

Posted on

Wylie scorches to record-breaking win in Aztec West 5k

INTERNATIONAL duathlete Phil Wylie broke the course record to win the latest Aztec West Fast 5k this week.

The former Bristol & West athlete, who recently switched to Cheltenham where he is coached by Dave Newport, set out in resolute fashion from the gun on a steamy night in north Bristol.

By the end of the second lap Wylie was on his own and Owain Jones of the home club led the procession that followed. Wylie continued to push hard to the line and was rewarded with a new course record of 14:45 to take five seconds off Graham Rush’s old record which survived for just one race.

Behind him Owain Jones was a clear second in 15:05 with Josh Davis of North Somerset third in 15:31 and Harry Bishop of Cheltenham fourth in 15:58.

Alex Lee of Cheltenham Harriers was seventh in 16:07 and Jarlath McKenna of Bristol & West eighth in 16:08.  In the women’s race Kate Hulls (Bristol & West) also set out with the aim of challenging the course record of 16:45 and was close to that pace at the end of the first lap.

She continued to push hard but a combination of the heat and inevitable tiredness saw her slow down as she crossed the line

in 17:08 with clubmate Jessie Sanzo second in 17:28 and Catherine Lee of Westbury Harriers third in 18:05.  In the age categories Jessie Sanzo was first W35 with Julia Belyavin (Bristol & West) second in 18:56 and Antonia Burt on her Bristol & West debut third in 19:28.

In the W45 category Penny Gardiner (Bristol & West) was first home in 19:49 ahead of Louise Cronin (GWR) who ran 20:22 with Tracy Allan (Bristol &West) third in 20:45. Nicola Waters of Gloucester AC was a clear W55 winner in 22:14.  Ben Rawlins (unattached) was first finisher in the under-17 men’s race in 17:42 ahead of Joe Connors (17:55) and Aiden Noble (18:27) of Westbury Harriers.  The M40 category saw a Cheltenham Harriers clean sweep for Anthony Bailey (16:18), Marc Fallows (16:26) and Andy Prophett (17:48).

Andy Gore, also from Cheltenham Harriers, took the M45 age group in 17:17, with Phil Parry (Bristol & West) first M50 in 16:32. John Curtis (Hogweed Trotters) was first M55 in 18:43 and Arthur Daley (Gloucester AC) was first M60 in 19:46  Bristol & West were clear winner of the Avon mob match scoring 706 points for their first 20 runners ahead of Southville on 1848 points and Westbury Harriers on 2229 points.

 

Posted on

Charlotte is back on the PB trail

CGreen

CHARLOTTE Green was back to doing what she likes to do best the other night – running personal bests.

Green travelled down to Exeter for the British Milers’ Club regional meeting and se showed she was in no mood for messing around as she covered the first 100 just inside 15 seconds to get close up behind the pace maker, experienced club colleague Mike Wilsmore.

The bell was reached just inside 63 seconds where Green had America based Verity Ockenden in hot pursuit. Down the back straight the gap began to grow as Green’s strength began to show eventually clocking a new PB for the distance of 2:08.57 with Okenden trailing 2:11.76.

 

Posted on

Fast Freddie has sights set on national medal

IN-FORM Freddie Owsley heads a strong contingent of west athletes heading to Bedford this weekend for the England U23 & U20 Championships.

The 18-year-old Bristol & West sprinter lowered his PB to 47.76secs when wining the Midland Counties U20s title last weekend, a time that puts hi third in the UK Rankings.

Now Owsley needs another big performance this weekend to see f he can secure the European U20 qualifying standard if 47.00secs.

The Bristol & West trio of Molly Long (800m), Emily Wright (long jump) and Rownita Marston (shot) are also entered.

 

 

Posted on

Talbot eyes big performance in Russia

DANNY Talbot believes the European Team Championships in Russia this weekend will act as a springboard for his season.

The Trowbridge Tornado has deliberately had a quiet start to the season so that he reaches his peak at the World Championships in Beijing and to date has only run the 200m twice with a best of 20.67secs which puts his sixth in the UK Rankings.

Nonetheless, the selectors gave Talbot their support by naming him for the single 200m berth in the team for Cheboksary and he is not only determined to repay their faith but also prove that his season is just starting.

“I had been struggling since coming back from Florida with a throat virus and I even had tests for glandular fever but that was negative,” said Talbot.

“But it got to the stage when I could train hard for three or four days and then I had to take off a couple of days. My training was really stop-start but I seem to be over that now and I am feeling a lot better and I am way ahead of where I was at this stage last year.

“The illness may have even helped me as I am feeling really rested and recovered and really looking forward to the weekend.”

 

 

Posted on

Bristol & West captain’s half-time verdict on league campaign

BRISTOL & West AC men’s team captain Caspar Eliot has delivered an upbeat verdict at the halfway stage of the British Men’s League.

The second match at Watford on Saturday saw the club repeat their fifth place in a fiercely contested competition in which Bristol & West finished just 30 pints off third and 42.4pts off top spot .

“The sprints and distance were absolutely fantastic on the day, we were in the top three of every flat track race (with the exception of the DQ in the 4×100),” said Eliot.

“Theo Campbell, Freddie Owsley, Joe Thornton, Alex Daley all took great wins along with excellent debuts this season from Harry Lane and William Christofi for third places in very strong A races and a good guest appearance from David Bishop.

“The hurdles was lacking a little with no B steeplechaser, but huge thanks to Oliver Jefferies for pitching in on the B string 400 hurdles and another excellent PB from future GB chaser Steve Mitchell. “Again, the field was a slight issue but those who were there were fantastic, Alexandros Froudakis and Sam Boulton threw multiple PBs, Luke Bailey put himself about and got a good third in the Pole Vault and Adam Wall got a win in the High Jump. Thanks, too, to Paul Weston for filling in as well as coaching.

“We are currently fifth in the league, but only 82 match points in total behind Harrow in first. That gives you an idea as to how tight this league is!

“Also, the first two matches have been in London (or the South East) so effectively home matches for the top four clubs, while the next is in Derby – a long way for them but the same distance for us.

“I anticipate Nene Valley and Notts being stronger while the top four will be weaker – this represents a HUGE opportunity for us to throw the cat amongst the pigeons and give ourselves a shout of promotion going into August.

“Roger (Brocklesbury, team manager) and I have a few new faces we’re hoping to bring in (two specialist javelin throwers) and we have some more returners in Matt Spicer and potentially Richard Peters – let’s get the strongest Bristol and West team out we can and really give promotion a go!”

Division Town overall after two matches: 1 Harrow AC 16pts (654); 2 Thames Valley Harriers 14 (630); 3 Crawley AC 12 (604); 4 Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers 10 (593); 5 Bristol & West AC 8 (572); 6 Notts AC 6 (551); 7 Nene Valley Harriers 4 (458.5); 8 Gateshead Harriers 2 (254.5).

 

Posted on

Fancy a tough hilly 10 in Bath?

A reminder that the 38th Bathy Hilly 10 miles road race, one of the oldest events in the west country , takes place on Sunday (10.30am).

The course may not be a PB one but it is a terrific event expertly organised on a voluntary basis by Team Bath AC and deserves the support of the running community.

Entries will be taken on the day at Culverhay Sports Centre an there are good prizes for all age groups from seniors to over 55s. For  further details contact Malcolm Treby by email at: racedirector@bathhillyten.co.uk

For interest the amazing all-time course records stand to Ian Ray (50:14 in 1980) and Kath Binns (57:42 in 1979) while post 2000 the fastest times have been set by Martin Cox in that same year (55:21) and Annabel Granger in 2003 (63:52).