Posted on

Dan’s delight at England call-up for new Commonwealth Games Half Marathon

BRISTOL & West international road runner Dan Studley has been selected to represent England at the inaugural Commonwealth Half-Marathon Championships in Cardiff on Sunday October 7th.

Dan running a PB in the Highgate Night of 10,000m Festival

“I am delighted to be selected for the England team at the Commonwealth Games Half Marathon,” said Studley.

“A short, sweet track season with new personal bests over 5000 and 10000m; but nothing better than racing in the red’n’white through the streets of Wales!”

Studley’s section continues a great year for the runner having also made his debut for Great Britain at the World Half Marathon Championships in Valencia last March.

Since then he has also recorded PBs on the track over 5000m, clocking 13mins 53.55secs at the Morton Games in Dublin to break 14 minutes for the first time and in the 10,000m running 29:15.14 at the Highgate meeting.

He also ran a PB of 64mins 23secs for the half marathon in Barcelona at the start of the year to get the ball rolling in what has been a terrific 2018.

Posted on

Team Avon boss salutes athletes after they reach National Finals

TEAM Avon have qualified for the National Finals of the Youth Development League Upper Age Under 20/17 competition.

Team Avon, which is drawn from Bristol & West AC, Mendip, North Somerset AC, Team Bath AC and Yate & District AC, finished second in the fourth and final match at a wet and blustery Newport Stadium to secure their place in the final fixture in Bedford on Sunday September 9th.

“Well done to all of you for working so hard today for Team Avon,” said Sandra Woodman on behalf of the team management.

“It was a brilliant result and congratulations to all of you who achieved PBs as well despite the awful weather. We are so proud of you all today – a great team spirit got us through.”

Hammer thrower Toby Conibear

Bristol & West AC athlete Tia Jackson was a double winner in the under 20 women’s 100m and 200m events while clubmate Claudia Spice won the under 17 women’s 1500m with Yate & District athlete Rhiannon Paton completing the double by winning the B event.

In the field Yate thrower Toby Conibear won the hammer and was also runner-up in the B discus while Mendip’s Jacob Dibble finished runner-up in the javelin.

Team Bath AC’s Robert Howorth certainly played his part in the Team Avon success as he delivered maximum points in the under 20 men’s individual 800m and 1500m before adding a third win in the 4x400m relay.

Robert Howorth leading brother Rory in the under 20 men’s 1500m. Photo courtesy of Graham Mattacks

The individual races were hard-won victories for Howorth as he dipped on the line to edge out Team Devon & Cornwall’s Lewis Cotterill by two one-hundredths of a second to win the 800m having already beaten the same rival in the 1500m by a bigger margin of 0.85secs.

For good measure younger brother Rory Howorth stepped up an age group to win the 1500m B race and split the A pair with a time of 4:25.55 and then added vital points with third place in the under 17 men’s high jump and fourth in the shot.

Rory was also in the 4x400m squad along with fellow Team Bath athlete Femi Akinbobola that beat a strong Birchfield Harriers quartet.

British junior international Anna Burt on duty for Team Avon

British junior international Anna Burt is enjoying some fun races after a challenging year and duly served up an excellent win in the 800m while Caitlin Wosika won the 1500m steeplechase, though had to concede overall victory to clubmate Enya Maylor who won the under 17 women’s age group.

 

Overall team results – Upper Midland Regional Final U20/17s, Newport: 1 Rugby & Northampton AC 596.3; 2 Team Avon 576.7; 3 Birchfield Harriers 540; 4 Cardiff AAC 532.7; 5 Team Devon & Cornwall 457.3.

Under 20 Men – 1oo (-6.0w): 3 Daniel Brooks 11.46; B (-4.5w): 3 Femi Akinbobola 12.14; 200 (-2.8w): 4 Brooks 23.17; B (-1.5w): 3 Tim Pike 24.56;  400: 2 Nathanael Mitchell 52.54; B: 3 Delano Stewart 56.75; 800: 1 Robert Howorth 2:00.72; B: 3 Sam Roberts 2:14.59; 1500: 1 Robert Howorth 4:25.04; B: 1 Rory Howorth 4:25.55; 110H (-2.3w): 3 Jake Burkey 17.22; 400H: 3 Joel Mattacks 65.66; 2000S/C: 4 Aidan Noble 7:10.17; LJ: 2 Burkey 6.79; B: 1 Marcin Olech 6.22; HJ: 1 Adam Brooks 2.01; B: 1 David Thomas 1.75; TJ: 2 Brooks 12.15; B: 1 Olech 11.85; SP: 5 Thomas 6.43; Discus: 4 Thomas 20.43; Jav: 2 Burkey 35.57; 4x100m relay: 3 Team Avon (Burkey, Stewart, Pike, Roberts) 45.55; 4x400m relay: 1 Team Avon (Robert Howorth, Akinbobola, Mitchell, Rory Howorth) 3:29.86.

U20 women – 100 (-4.9w): 1 Tia Jackson 12.88; 200 (-2.4w): 1 Jackson 25.79; 400: 3 Annie Lewis 60.19; B: 2 Sarah Long 62.05; 800: 1 Anna Burt 2:12.06; 1500S/C: 1 Caitlin Wosika 5:20.20; 4x100m relay: 3 Team Avon (Long, Lewis, Webster, Enya Maylor) 52.94; 4x400m relay: 2 Team Avon (Burt, Lewis, Long, Wosika) 4:09.39; LJ: 2 Robyn Ellison 4.86; B: 1 Long 4.27; HJ: 2 Renee Jelf 1.55; TJ: 3 Lucy Durham 9.79; SP: 5 Wosika 4.77; Discus: 5 Gabriella Holt 18.03; Hammer: 2 Holt 40.60.

Under 17 men – 100 (-6.0w): 5 Delano Williams DSQ; B (-3.4w) 2 Ben Game 12.57; 200 (-0.6w): 1 Femi Akinbobola 23.39; B (-2.2w): 2 Isaac Cory 24.05; 400: 2 Cory 52.83; B: 2 Will Scammell 54.95; 800: 1 Abdi Hasan 2:01.16; B: 2 Justin Davies 2:06.59; 1500: 2 Davies 4:21;85; B: 1 Greg Hayward 4:36.31; 3000: 4 James Harrod 9:51.65; 100H (-3.9w); 3 Scammell 15.61; B (-2.4w): 3 Liam Hillier 19.07; 400H: 3 Hillier 65.79; B: 1 James Casling 69.32; 1500S/C: 3 Casling 5:21.01; LJ: 4 Game 5.49; 4x100m relay: 2 Team Avon 46.64 (Game, Latham, Evans, Akinbobola); 4x400m relay: 2 Team Avon 3:42.09 (Scammell, Hillier, Cory, Hasan); HJ: 3 Rory Howorth 1.75; TJ: 4 Game 10.79; SP: 4 Rory Howorth 12.05; B: 1 Jonathan Evans 11.55; Discus: 3 Evans 27.28; B: 2 Toby Conibear 22.10; Hammer: 1 Conibear 57.94; B: 3 Jacob Dibble 15.96; Jav: 2 Dibble 38.56; B: 2 Keelan Tucker 35.57.

 

U17 women – 100 (_4.8w): 2 Abi Peake 13.29; B (-4.8w): 4 Hannah Lewis 15.52; 200 (-1.3w): 1 Peake 25.97; B (-1.5w): 4 Megan Williams 29.31; 800: 2 Eleanor Webster 2:23.37; B: 1 India Ibbotson 2:28.25; 1500: 1 Claudia Spice 5:07.69; B: 1 Rhiannon Paton 5:18.86; 3000: 2 Rosie Hamilton-James 11:11,26; B: 1 Paton 11:56.79; 80H (-1.5w): 5 Sophie Martin 13.31; B (-1.5w): 2 Lewis 15.07; 300H: 1 Webster 49.07; B: 1 Maylor 49.27; 1500S/C: 1 Maylor 5:13.61; B: 1 Emily Whitaker 5:46.97; 4x100m relay: 2 Team Avon 52.52 (Lewis, Peake, Martin, Jackson); 4x300m relay: 3 Team Avon 3:02.50 (Webster, Ibbotson, Maylor, Whitaker); LJ: 2 Jackson 5.34; HJ:3 Martin 1.35; SP: 5 Natasha Statham 7.50; B: 4 Jodie Dale 6.35; Discus: 5 Dale 18.52; B: 3 Statham 16.18; Hammer: 4 Niamh Boulton 31.18; Jav: 1 Dale 35.47; B: 1 Statham 21.08.

Posted on

Chance to have your cake and eat it at the Crook Peake fell race

 WHEN it comes to top prizes does it get any better than a large chocolate cake?

That is the incentive on offer for the winner of the 27th annual Crook Peake Cake Race, which is a category B fell race held in the Mendips, scheduled for Wednesday August 22nd (7pm).

The event is organised jointly by the Clover Rovers and Weston AC and offers a rare chance for west country runners to try a certified fell race which though short at just three miles includes 800 feet of ascent.

The race HQ is the White Hart in Cross, just off the A38, five miles west of Cheddar and 17 from Bristol. For entry details see the race website at:  www.facebook.com/crookpeakcakerace or email: willprobbins@hotmail.com

Posted on

Nice on Harry! Steeplechaser wins bronze at England Championships

HARRY Lane produced the best performance from local athletes at the England Athletics Championships in Manchester over the weekend.

The Bristol & West AC runner earned himself his first national medal on the track with bronze in the 3000m steeplechase clocking a season’s best time of 9mins 19.18secs in blustery and unhelpful conditions.

Twelve months ago Lane, who is coached by Tom Watson, finished seventh in the same event, which is incorporated into the Inter-Counties Championships.

Elsie Davis and Yvette Westwood impressed at the England Championships

So close to making the podium were the Bristol & West pair of Elsie Davis and Christina Jones. Davis finished fourth in the 5000m in 16mins 34.55secs, which is her second best time at the distance and left her just under three seconds off making the podium.

In the hammer Jones was as equally close to the bronze medal as she threw 57.93m for fourth, 32csm away from a podium place.

In the sprints Yate & District AC’s Yvette Westwood continued her fine season to place seventh in the senior women’s 200m clocking a wind-assisted 25.12secs while former East Runner/Post athlete of the month winner Chris Stone was sixth in the men’s 100m (10.50secs).

Stroud’s Natasha Smith finished fourth in the high jump (1.71m).

 

 

 

Posted on

Bristol & West to mark Brackstone retirement with new award

Keith Brackstone (centre holding cup) and friends at Ashton Court

KEITH Brackstone was given a fond farewell on his retirement from Bristol & West AC at the Ashton Court parkrun over the weekend.

Former RAF officer Brackstone has been working as the club’s development officer, as well as his coaching and team managing duties, for the past several years but health issues have forced him to step down and enjoy a less stressful retirement.

Many of the runners who have been helped by him turned out for the event and fittingly first winner home – although unofficially as he wasn’t carrying a bar code – was club stalwart and club general secretary Owain Jones.

“To further mark Keith’s contribution, the club have introduced the Brackstone Cup to be presented annually for the outstanding individual or team achievement across all age groups and events in a calendar year,” said club chairman Roger Brocklesby.

 

 

Posted on

Kennedy & Westwood are Avon’s golden sprint stars

At the double: Will Kennedy, centre and Yvette Westwood

DOUBLE sprint golds for Bristol & West AC’s Will Kennedy and Yate’s Yvette Westwood were also among the highlights from the South West Inter Counties Track & Field Championships.

UWE student Kennedy had to work hard in winning both the senior men’s 100m and 200m titles on a red-hot day in Devon, although blustery wind conditions weren’t entirely conducive to fast times leaving the 20-year-old only moderately happy with his times of 11.06secs and 22.61secs respectively.

“The performances weren’t great but I guess the wins were the main thing,” said Kennedy, who lives in Kingswood.

“In both races I had to come from behind. In the 100m another Wiltshire sprinter (Callum Rea of Lavington Athletics) had a really good start and it took me time to catch up.

“In the 200m I was second coming off the bend as I stumbled out of the blocks and only just got ahead in the final 20 metres.

“I have run faster this season but they are probably my best wins.”

Kennedy has been a key member of Bristol & West’s British League team this summer and will be in the squad again from the fourth and final match next month.

“Hopefully we can clinch promotion in that match after winning the last two fixtures and I can run under 22 seconds and get close to my personal best (21.78secs),” added Kennedy.

Westwood captured the senior women’s 100m and 200m titles clocking season’s best outdoor times of 12.31secs and 25.60secs respectively.

Bristol & West’s Ben Robinson, who was representing Gloucestershire, was involved in one of the closest finishes of the day in the senior men’s 5000m.

Robinson and Wiltshire’s Simon Nott ran neck-and-neck in a thrilling last lap at the Exeter Arena with Robinson just prevailing by 0.38secs. Robinson also won the senior 800m.

A week after her stunning victory at the English Schools’ Championships Bristol & West’s Jess Lewis was pushed into second place by Wiltshire rival Megan Galpin, who set a championship record.

Yate & District AC’s Luke Ball was also a medal winner at the nationals but on Sunday he gave his specialist event the high jump a miss and opted for the long jump, finishing runner-up and then third in the 80m hurdles in a legal PB of 12.33secs.

Other winners included hammer thrower Toby Conibear, Andrea Jesudason (triple jump), Maria Townsend (javelin), Thema Hendricks (hammer) and Jodie Dale (javelin).

 

South West Inter Counties Track & Field Championships, Exeter Arena (all Avon unless stated)

Senior men – 100 (+1.6w): 1 Will Kennedy (W) 11.06; 200 (-0.1w): 1 Kennedy 22.61; 800: 1 Ben Robinson (G) 2:05.78; 5000: 1 Robinson 15:41.13; 2 Simon Nott 15:41.51; 3 Joe Connors (A ) 16:05.58.

Under 20 men –HJ: 2 David Thomas (A ) 1.65.

Under 17 men – 100 (+1.0W); 1 Ethan Hall (A) 11.11; 200: 1 Hall 22.69; 800: 1 Abdi Hasan (A ) 1:57.20 (CBP); 3000: 1 Justin Davies (A) 9:23.06; 400H: 2 Harry Meredith (A ) 59.16; LJ: 2 Ben Game (A ) 5.85; SP: 3 Jonathan Evans (A ) 12.53; Hammer: 1 Toby Conibear (A ) 55.84.

Under 15 boys –80H (+1.3w): 3 Luke Ball (A) 12.33; LJ: 2 Ball 5.69.

Under 13 boys –SP: 3 Adam Merrett (A) 6.01; Discus: 3 Merrett 14.92.

Senior women – 100 (-0.8w); 1 Yvette Westwood (G) 12.31; 200: 1 Westwood 25.60; 15000S/C: 1 Rebecca Pierce (A) 5:28.61; TJ: 1 Andrea Jesudason (A) 11.40; Jav: 1 Maria Townsend (A) 23.96.

Under 20 women – 400: 2 Annie Lewis (A) 59.38; 800: 2 Rebecca Pierce (A) 2:27.23; 1500 S/C: 1 Caitlin Wosika (W) 5:11.80; 2 Enya Maylor (A, U17) 5:18.71.

Under 17 women –300: 2 Jessica Frazer (A) 41.34; 3000: 2 Rosie Hamilton-James (A) 10:49.00; LJ: 2 Tia Jackson (A) 5.60; Hammer: 1 Thema Hendricks (A) 37.96; Jav: 1 Jodie Dale (A) 35.25.

Under 15 girls –300: 2 Stephanie Brooks (A) 43.58; 1500: 3 Dalis Jones (A) 4:48.39; Jav: 1 Megan Galpin (W) 40.22 (CBP); 2 Jessica Lewis (A) 34.69.

Under 13 girls –800: 3 Keira Devereux (A) 2:27.02.

 

 

 

 

Posted on

Last chance to enter July BMC races at Exeter

A REMINDER that entries for the latest British Milers Club regional meeting at the Exeter Arena close at 5pm this afternoon (FRIDAY).

The next meeting is scheduled for Tuesday (July 31st) and the feature races will be the 800m and 1500m.

Meeting organiser John Knowles reports that the leading entries for the men’s 800 ‘A’ race and 1500m are 1mins 51secs and 3:52 respectively while for the women they stand at 2:08 and 4:28.

All entries should be made via the BMC website at: www.britishmilersclub.com

Posted on

Damian dominates Bath Festival marathon

BATH international ultra distance runner Damian Hall ran away with the marathon at the Bath Running Festival on Sunday.

In blisteringly hot conditions Hall, who lives in Corsham, quickly took control of the race to win by almost 24 minutes in a time of 3hrs 34mins 26secs.

“I really enjoyed the race and was using it as preparation for the UTMB (Ultra Trail du Mont-Blanc) event in the Alps next month.

“It is a beautiful course with outstanding views over Bath, excellent aid stations with superb volunteers along the course and it is well marked.”

Hall’s win came at the of a 100 miles training week as he steps up his preparations for the UTMB which covers 105 miles and goes through the night.

“Sunday’s marathon was great training for the race,” added Hall.

Hall flew into Geneva this week to recce the course in preparation for the UTMB.

Posted on

Emily and Lucy in GB team for European Championships

Berlin bound: Clubmates Emily Diamond and Lucy Bryan

BRISTOL & West AC athletes Emily Diamond and Lucy Bryan have both been named in the Great Britain team for the European Track & Field Championships in Berlin next month.

Olympian Diamond, who helped GB win relay gold at the World Championships in London last year, will again contest the 4x400m relay but has been left out of the individual one-lap race as she is currently sixth on the UK Rankings.

Former Easy Runner athlete of the month winner Bryan, who is currently on a scholarship at Akron University, is one of three women selected for the pole vault.

Bryan was third in the European Under 23 Championships last summer and made her GB senior debut when still a junior four years ago.

Coincidentally her pole vault team-mate Molly Caudery, who is a member of Cornwall AC, is the youngest member of the team at 18 and will be making her GB senior debut although she also represented England at the Commonwealth Games earlier this year.

The wets trio are among 102 athletes selected for the European Championships in Berlin from August 6-12, the biggest team sent to a major championships in the modern era.

“I am delighted to confirm the 102 athletes chosen to compete for Great Britain & Northern Ireland at the European Championships in Berlin next month,” said British Athletics Performance Director Neil Black.

“The standard of performances from British athletes since the Commonwealth Games in April has been extremely high and therefore competition for places to Berlin has been more competitive than ever. This is a huge opportunity for athletes to demonstrate form ahead of two global championship summers.

“It is fantastic that for the first time ever more women than men have been selected and this underlines further that athletics is a truly equal sport.

“The team is our largest for over 100 years and we look forward to watching them thrive under the spotlight of a major championships.

“These European Championships are an important marker on the road to the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games and we expect to be competing for medals at every turn.”

Finally, this year’s event marks the first time that seven sports have joined their respective European Championships into one multi-sport event with the athletics programme taking place in Berlin, and the sports of swimming, cycling, rowing, triathlon, golf and gymnastics being hosted in Glasgow.