Posted on

Marvellous Mike is in the groove with another personal best

FURTHER congratulations are due to Bristol & West AC’s Mike Wilsmore as he added a personal best in the 800m to his recent success over 1500m.

Racing at the British Milers Club Gold Standard race in Watford Wilsmore broke 1mins 50secs for the first time with 1:49.80 to go to of the South West Rankings.

That puts him top of the South West Rankings over the two-lap event to go with his second place in the 1500m behind Stroud’s Will Paulson following his sparkling 3mins 40.92secs in Belgium.

Now he will be more determined than ever to get that first sub 3mins 40secs time to his name.

Posted on

What a Guy! Woods claims national masters title

BATH runner Guy Woods  is enjoying a real purple patch at the moment.

Following his success at the World Masters Mountain Running Championships, where he helped Britain to victory in the team competition, Woods has now added a national title to his CV.

On Sunday in Horwich Woods won the M55 title in the British Masters 5k Road Championships clocking a time of 16mins 46secs.

Posted on

Abdi and Hannah show their class with South West Schools’ victories

WESTBURY Harriers team-mates Abdi Hassan and Hannah Hobbs were both impressive winners in the South West Schools; Track & Field Championships held at the Exeter Arena.

Representing Avon Hassan ran out a comfortable winner of the inter boys’ 8000m while Hobbs was a class above her rivals in the senior girls’ 3000m.

Hobbs had been hoping to go sub 10 for the distance but with little opposition and training having been curtailed by the demands of A Levels she had to settle for 10mins 10.80secs. More is sure to come from both runners.

Other gold medal winners included Bristol & West AC sprinter Tia Jackson in the 100m and Joshua Schrijver in the junior boys’ discus.

North Somerset AC’s Emma Bakare, who attends Backwell School, also had a great day claiming gold medals in the triple jump and shot – an unusual double by any standards but underlining her terrific all-round talent.

 

South West Schools’ Track & Field Championships, Exeter Arena (A=Avon; G=Gloucestershire;W=Wiltshire).

 

Senior boys  – 100: 4 Cameron Sprague (A) 11.09; 200: 2 Sprague 21.93; 800: 2 Robert Howorth (W) 1:56.32; 1500: 1 John Howorth (W) 4:01.81; 2 Hugh Sadler (A) 4:04.02; 3000: 3 Max Davis (A) 9:03.00; LJ: 1 Jake Burkey (W) 6.90 (+2.0w); TJ: 3 Kieran Short (W) 12.43; HT: 1 Josh Ricketts (W) 46.40.

 

Inter boys – 100 (+1.8w): 1 Ethan Hall (A) 11.07 (also heats 11.03 +0.9w); 200 (+2.9w): 1 Femi Akinbobola (W) 22.91 (hts 22.71 +2.7w); 3 Isaac Corey (A) 23.21; 400: 2 Nathaniel Mitchell (A) 52.50; 3 Matt Smith (W) 52.68; 800: 1 Abdi Hassan (A) 2:01.45; 3 Ellery Cole (W) 2:04.42; 1500: 3 Sam Gentry (A) 4:09.84; 100H: 2 Peter Adeosun (W) 14.26; 3 Will Scammell (W) 14.41; 400H: 1 Harry Meredith (A) 58.37; 1500 S/C: 1 Ben McIntyre (G) 4:42.86; 4x100m relay: 2 Avon 45.85; 3 Wiltshire 46.02;  LJ: 3 Hall 6.26; Jav: 1 Thomas Holmes (W) 59.86; HT: 2 Toby Conibear (A) 51.50.

 

Junior boys – 100 (+0.9w): 2 O Henry (W) 11.63; 200 (+2.6w): 3 Lanre Alli (W) 24.02; 800: 1 Robert Jones (W) 2:07.10; 1500: 2 Steve Kerfoot (A) 4:26.67; HJ: 1 Kiran Carter (G) 1.78; 2 Luke Ball (A) 1.78; SP: 2 Mikael Evloev (W)  11.89; DT: 1 Joshua Schriver (A) 36.10; 2 Evloev 34.25;  HT: 1 Will Compton (G) 44.72; 2 James Viner (W) 41.95; 3 Harry Ricketts (W) 39.97; 4 Owen Merrett (W) 39.56.

 

 

Senior girls – 100H (+5.0w): 1 Jenna Blundell (A) 14.17; 1500: 3 Jade Littlechild (W) 4:48.69; 1500S/C: 1 Caitlin Wosika (A) 5:18.27; 3000: 1 Hannah Hobbs (A) 10:10.80;  TJ: 1 Emma Bakare (A) 11.68 (+3.4w); SP: 1 Bakare 12.02; DT: 3 Georgia Pickford (W) 31.43.

 

Inter girls – 100 (+0.1w): 1 Tia Jackson (A) 12.05; 300: 2 Jess Frazer (A) 41.57; 800: 3 Eleanor Webster (A) 2:20.14; 1500S/C: 3 Enya Maylor (A) 4:56.24; 4x100m relay: 1 Avon 49.88; HJ: 1 Molly Hole (W) 1.69; SP: 1 Hole 12.69; LJ: 1 Gabrielle Kirkham (W) 5.35; DT: 1 Anna Merritt (W) 37.93; HT: 1 Merritt 50.02.

 

Junior girls – 200: 3 Delleah Belgrave (W)  26.59; 75H (+2.0w): 3 Willa Gibb (W) 11.23; 300: 1 Ophelia Pye (W) 43.32 (hts 42.88); 3 Lily Bailey (A) 43.70 (hts 42.83); 1500: 1 Bea Wood (W) 4:28.78 (CBP); 2 Dalis Jones (A) 4:48.44; 4x100m relay: 2 Avon 52.19; PV: 2 Lottie Stein (A) 2.45; SP: 1 Georgia Clarke (W) 10.63; Jav: 1 Megan Galpin (W) 40.11; 2 Jess Lewis (A) 38.88; HT: 2 Kasey Banks (A) 28.47; 3 Jolie Littlejohns (W) 25.02.

 

 

 

 

Posted on

Sprint ace Bassue scorches to Avon Schools’ double gold

MIKKEL Bassue underlines his claim to be one of the most exciting young sprinters in Avon with an impressive double gold in the county schools’ track and field championships at Yate.

The South Gloucestershire & Stroud College student, who lives in Bristol, scorched to victory in the senior boys’ 100m and 200m events to secure his place in the Avon team for the South West Schools’ Championships in Exeter this weekend (Saturday June 16th).

In the 100m Bassue, who is a member of Bristol & West AC and already competes for their senior team in the British Men’s League, edged out fellow SGS student Dan Brooks and in the 200m enjoyed a thumping win over 2017 English Schools’ silver medallist Cameron Sprague.

“Mikkel is a very fast sprinter with raw talent and a lot of power,” said Bristol & West team manager Roger Brocklesby.

Another athlete brimming with talent is Tia Jackson. The Downend School student, who is coached by her uncle Jonathan Jackson, clocked an electronic best of 41.07sec to win the inter girls’ 300m and looks poised to go under 41 seconds very soon.

Another sprinter to enjoy the conditions at Yate was Chipping Sodbury School youngster Isaac Cory. Despite running into a headwind Cory, who is coached by Jeremy Dale at Yate & District AC, ran a personal best of 11.62secs to win the inter boys 100m and then added another PB of 23.26 for gold in the 200m.

Also in the inter boys’ age group Nathanael Mitchell, who has only taken up the 400m this summer, improved his personal best from 52.20secs to 51.61secs which puts him second in the South West Rankings for under 17 men this summer.

Abdi Hasan with Hannah Hobbs

Gordano School’s Tilly Smale enjoyed a three-medal haul on a busy day with golds in the 200m and long jump and a silver in the 100m, even though she was awarded the same time as Bath winner Chloe Marrett.

There was also a hat-trick of medals for thrower Toby Conibear. Already ranked No 1 in the South West and 10th in the UK Conibear’s victory in the inter boys’ hammer came as no surprise as he threw a steady 52.49m. He also won a silver in the discus and bronze in the shot.

Another thrower to impress was Sir Bernard Lovell student Libby Parker as she claimed a hat-trick of gold medals with wins in the shot, discus and javelin, with a personal best of 30.95m in the latter.

The senior girls’ hammer saw a top quality performance from Bristol’s Anna Laughlin as she improved her PB to 49.98m to move up to second in the South West Rankings for under 20 women.

In the junior boys’ competition Adam Nolan was a double gold winner in the javelin and pole vault while Dennis Alphonso smashed his PB by almost a meter with a clearance of 5.68m to win the long jump and soar into the top ten of the South West Rankings for under 15 boys.

In the middle distance events there were notable wins for Cotham School’s Abdi Hasan (inter boys 800m), Marlwood’s Dalis Jones (junior girls 1500m) and British cross country international Hannah Hobbs (senior girls 3000m) from the Castle School.

 

Avon Schools’ Track & Field Championships, Yate

A=Abbeywood; B=Bristol Schools; BANES=Bath & North East Somerset Schools; BG=Brimsham Green; BSCS=Bradley Stoke Community School; C=Castle School, Thornbury; CH=Churchill; CS=Chipping Sodbury; CO=Cotham School; D=Downend;  G=Gordano; K=Kingswood School, Bath; KES=King Edward School, Bath; M=Mangotsfield; NS=North Somerset Schools; P=Priory; SB=St Bedes; SBL=Sir Bernard Lovell; SG=South Gloucestershire Schools; SGS=South Gloucestershire & Stroud College; W=Writhlington, Bath; Wi=Wimborne; Wo=Worle.

 

Senior boys 100 (-0.6w): 1 Mikkel Bassue (SGS) 10.9; 2 Dan Brooks (SGS) 10.95; 3 Cameron Sprague (BANES) 11.27; 200: 1 Bassue 22.11; 2 Sprague 22.93; 3 Charlie Bates 23.32; 800: 1 Themis Bower (BANES) 2:24.43; 1500: 1 Ben Whittaker (B) 4:43.99; 3000: 1 Max Davis (BANES) 9:17.02; 2 Ben Rawlings (SG) 9:43.15; HJ: 1 Jack Moore (C ) 1.86; 2 David Thomas (C ) 1.83; 3 Jude Brotherwood (BANES) 1.80; LJ: 1 Cameron Lohia (SGS) 5.66; TJ: 1 Jack Bardzil (BANES) 11.78; DT: 1 Robert Jedrzejzak (BANES) 36.71;

 

Inter boys – 100 (-1.7w); 1 Isaac Cory (CS) 11.62; 2 Max Elliot (CS) 11.78; 3 Adam Routley (NS) 11.94; 200: 1 Corey 23.26; 2 James Lanfear (BANES) 23.83; 3 Elliot 23.86; 400: 1 Nathaneal Mitchell (SG) 51.61; 2 Harry Meredith (BANES) 52.38; 3 Marley Carpenter (BANES) 53.29; 800: 1 Abdi Hasan (CO) 2:02.22; 2 Sam Gentry (BANES) 2:03.06; 3 Oliver Harper (Wi) 2:06.23; 1500: 1 Justin Davies (BANES) 4;22.23; 2 Oliver Lock (B) 4:23.88; 3 Fred Hawker (Wi) 4:24.40; 3000: 1 Alex Parsons (BANES) 9;28.39; 2 James Harrod (C ) 9:40.73; 3 Bryn Davies (B) 10:20.74; 100H: 1 Mackenzie Graham (BANES) 16.68; 2 Callum Chamberlain (BANES) 17.35; 3 Harry Wood (D) 17.8; 400H: 1 Harry Meredith (BANES) 57.38; 2 Jonathan Mead (A) 66.47; 3 James Casling (B) 66.65; PV: 1 Liam Hillier (A) 3.24; LJ: 1 Ben Game (BANES) 5.79; 2 Thierry Swaby (BANES) 5.55; 3 Matthew Vaughan (BANES) 5.50; TJ: 1 James Lanfear (BANES) 11.92; 2 Gustav Asamoah-Bondzie (BANES) 11.70; 3 Talhah Khandker 11.54; SP; 1 Jonathan Evans (BANES) 12.65; 2 Elvis Webster (B) 10.11; 3 Toby Conibear (BG) 10.11; DT: 1 Evans 31.93; 2 Conibear 27.46; 3 Luke Sutor (B) 26.08; Jav: 1 Kieran Beeho (BANES) 45.00; Hammer: 1 Conibear 52.49.

 

Junior boys – 100: 1 Damani Jones (BANES) 12.16; 2 Xander Pena  (B) 12.2; 3 Dennis Alphonso (B) 12.24; 200: 1 Jones 24.89; 2 Jama Bwanamkuu (CS) 25.47; 3 Adam Ray (CH) 25.58; 300: 1 Zakoor Khan (B) 39.3; 2 James Scott (B) 39.71; 3 Ed Walters (CS) 39.82; 800: 1 Bailey Ellam (BANES) 2:19.58; 2 Reuben Berger (G) 2:20.62; 3 Jason Ndereman (SMRT) 2:24.02; 1500; 1 Steve Kerfoot (SBL) 4:24.75; 2 Seamus Robinson (SB) 4:30.62;3 Rufus Thomas (B) 4:36.31; 80H: 1 Robert Dymond (BANES) 14.37; HJ: 1 Nico Long (BANES) 1.60; 2 Hugo Sutcliffe (BANES) 1.60; 3 Guy McEwen (CS) 1.55; LJ: 1 Dennis Alphonso (B) 5.68; 2 Mackenzie Davies (BANES) 5.47; 3 Thomas Parker (BANES) 5.07; TJ: 1 Charlie McKim (BANES) 10.22; 2 Ellis Davis (B) 10.18; PV: 1 Adam Nolan (A) 2.14; 2 Alexander Elliot (CS) 2.04; SP: 1 Jonathan Burroughs (BANES) 10.32; 2 Hugo Sutcliffe (BANES) 10.24; 3 Elliot 9.53; Discus: 1 Ryan MacFarlane (BANES) 27.10; 2 Finlay Herbert (Wo) 25.17; 3 Isaac Campbell-Wu (B) 21.10; Jav: 1 Nolan 29.97; 2 Tom Graveling (BANES) 26.05; 3 Alistair Fletcher (B) 23.0.

 

Senior girls 200: 1 Rebecca Ousby (K) 26.97; 1500: 1 Lizzie White (K) 5:03.25; 3000: 1 Hannah Hobbs (C ) 10:05.6; 100H (-1.8w): 1 Jenna Blundell (SGS) 14.8; HJ: 1 Renne Jelf (KES) 1.55; LJ: 1 Ousby 4.51; 2 Megan Davies (W) 4.08; TJ: 1 Emma Bakare (NS) 11.61; 2 Lucy Durham (BG) 10.48; PV: 1 Caroline Walder (NS) 3.54; SP: 1 Bakare 11.53; Hammer: 1 Anna Loughlin (B) 48.98.

Inter girls – 100: 1 Imogen Leakey (BANES) 12.75; 2 Mia Breeze (B) 12.79; 3 Ellie Mount (BANES) 13.17; 200: 1 Leakey 26.01; 2 Breeze 26.75; 3 Daisy Harvey (BG) 28.78; 300: 1 Tia Jackson (D) 41.07; 2 Enya Maylor (BANES) 44.6; 3 Elin Beaver (NS) 46.15; 800: 1 Eleanor Webster (BANES) 2;20.13. 2 Claudia Spice (B) 2:20.53; 3 Daisy Ackerman (A) 2:26.21; 1500: 1 Maylor 4:54.54; 2 Emily Whittaker (B) 5:14.12; 3 Catherine Brooke (B) 5:18.26; 80H: 1 Ellie Mount (BANES) 11.64; 2 Tabitha Gallen (BANES) 12.51; 3 Hannah Lewis (BSCS) 14.94; 300H: 1 Harvey 52.08; HJ: 1 Lucy Chandler (BANES) 1.35; 2 Hannah Lewis (BSCS) 1.30; 3 Megan Walker (B) 1.25; LJ: 1 Amalie Parsons (B) 4.73; 2 Polly Stradling (NS) 4.59; 3 Mille Warman (BANES) 4.56; PV: 1 Hannah Lewis (BSCS) 2.54; TJ: 1 Georgia Crew (BSCS) 10.52; 2 Parsons 9.86; 3 Whitaker 8.91; SP: 1 Libby Parker (SBL) 10.58; 2 Sophie Hillyerd (B) 9.98; 3 Thema Osbourne-Hendricks (B) 9.69; Discus: 1 Parker 22.12; 2 Elin Beaver (NS) 21.44; 3 Christina Becker (NS) 18.93; Jav: 1 Parker 30.95; 2 Jasmine Dela-Merced (B) 23.9; 3 Natalie Wigfield (BANES) 20.96; Hammer: 1 Osbourne-Hendricks 37.03; 2 Niamh Boulton (BANES) 33.78; 3 Becker 30.06.

Junior girls – 100: 1 Chloe Marrett (BANES) 13.43; 2 Tilly Smale (G) 13.43; 3 Kasavia Smolka-Headley (B) 13.7; 200: 1 Smale 27.44; 2 Ruby Saunders (B) 27.8; 3 Sophie Harrison (BANES) 28.28; 300: 1 Lily Bailey (SG) 43.05; 2 Stephanie Brooks (P)  43.81; 3 Saunders 46.39; 800: 1 Brooks 2:24.94; 2 Kate Howard (B) 2:25.51; 3 Danni Sinclair (M) 2;25.70; 1500: 1 Dalis Jones (SG) 4:49.54; 2 Megan Hornung (B) 5:05.38; 3 Amy Nicholls (BANES) 5:11.11; 75H: 1 Ebony Hammond (KES) 12.21; 2 Bethan Morgan (B) 12.78; 3 Libby Dickens (BANES) 12.79; HJ: 1 Marrett 1.50; 2 Bailey 1.50; 3 Morgan 1.50; LJ: 1 Smale 5.25; 2 Francis 4.84; 3 Hammond 4.75; SP: 1 Maisie Johns (B) 10.91; 2 Melissa Ochero (B) 9.34; 3 Nia Rees-Saunders (BANES) 8.07; DT: 1 Izzy Hellings (G) 22.65; 2 Johns 17.93; 3 Ochero 17.64; Jav: 1 Jess Lewis (B) 30.53; 2 Sophie Harrison (BANES) 27.08; 3 Abbi Clarke (BSCS) 19.83; Hammer: 1 Kasey Banks (M) 28.78; PV: 1 Lottie Stein (BANES) 2.54.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted on

Now Wilsmore is chasing the big 1500m record

MIKE Wilsmore is now targeting top place in the All-Time South West Rankings after becoming the fastest Devonian in history over 1500m.

The Plymouth-based physiotherapist, who is a member of Bristol & West AC, smashed his personal best in Belgium last weekend with a time of 3mins 40.92secs, eclipsing his previous outdoor best of 3:43.45 set two years ago, to go 12th on the South West All-Time lists.

“It is a nice stat to be the fastest Devon man ever at 1500m and not something I ever thought about, but that is brilliant,” said Wilsmore.

“Now it would be good to target the top spot and my coach (Graham Riley) and I have set a target of 3mins 37secs. It is possibly along shot as I turn 33 on Friday (June 8th) but I see no reason why I can’t do it.

“In Belgium I felt great and finished full of running so I know there is more to come off that time.”

The man currently top of the All-Time South West Rankings is Cheltenham’s former GB international James Brewer, who ran 3:37.17 in 2009.

After him come Wilsmore’s Bristol & West clubmates David Bishop (3:37.51 and now retired) and Rich Peters (3:37.67).

Fastest Cornishman remains Neil Caddy, now a DJ on Pirate FM in the Duchy, on 3:39.03 and he is also a target for Wilsmore.

“The season is going really well and I haven’t even really begun the quick stuff yet,” added Wilsmore.

 

Posted on

Daley’s delight as Bristol & West men bounce back with British League win

BRISTOL & West AC men’s team captain Alex Daley has heaped praise on his team-mates after they won the second Division Three match in the British Men’s League.

A disappointing seventh place of eight teams in the opening fixture last month had cast a feeling of gloom on the club’s hopes of bouncing back straightaway after relegation last season but that despondency was utterly banished with a superb victory at Chelmsford on Saturday.

“I asked for a win and you did just that,” said Daley (pictured).

“Not only did we win, we put 43.5 points on the current league top dogs and home team and  on league points we went from seventh to joint second in one match.

“The reason we cleaned up yesterday was not because any one athlete (or the whole team for that matter) went out and ran, jumped or threw out of their skin.

“We won, because every person turned up and did their job. No heroics were needed.”

The win has effectively re-ignited the club’s hopes of contesting one of the two automatic promotion spots but for that goal to be achieved the team needs to replicate the form of Chelmsford in their final two matches at Bedford and Nottingham.

“The work is far from done, as we all know,” warned Daley.

“Nothing has changed from before; we still need to go out and win the next match before we can even take time to breathe.

“Match three is in a month. It is imperative we turn up to Bedford with a full strength team and continue their momentum we started.”

Match scores: 1 Bristol & West AC  342.5points; 2 Chelmsford AC 299; 3 Nene Valley Harriers 271.5; 4 Bedford 264.5; 5 Enfield & Haringey 263; 6 Trafford 260.5; 7 Notts AC 250; 8 Southend 227.

Overall (after two matches): 1 Chelmsford 13 points; 2=Bristol & West, Bedford, Notts and Trafford 10; 6 Nene Valley 9.5; 7 Enfield & Haringey 7.5; 8 Southend 2.0.

 

 

Posted on

Club mourns tragic death of young runner Jack Bannister

BRISTOL & West AC has reported the sad news of the death of young athlete Jack Bannister in a road traffic accident on 24th May.

Bannister ran for the club’s  under-13 and under-15 boys’ teams between 2014 and 2016, taking a break due to injury.

Jack was a bundle of fun and mischief, kind and full of character, always ready for fun but equally always ready to run,” said club development officer Keith Brackstone.

“Jack will be greatly missed by our under-13, under-15 and under-17 boys, who are both stunned and saddened by the news. We plan to invite the boys to run the Windmill Junior parkrun in the coming weeks in a celebration of Jack’s life. 

“Jack holds the course record at this event. As ever at this difficult time, our thoughts are with his family.”

Posted on

Charlie goes close to 1500m PB in Milton Keynes

YATE middle distance runner Charlie Hosking finished third in the men’s 1500m G race at the British Milers Club PB Classic meeting in Milton Keynes at the weekend.

It was a season’s best to put  him 14th in the South West Rankings for under 15 boys but shy of 4:39.90 set last season.

Team Bath teenager Ellery Cole broke two minutes for the first time finishing runner-up in the D race while clubmate Max Davis clocked a PB in the 3000m.

 British Milers Club meeting, Milton Keynes (selected west results) – men’s 800D: 2 Ellery Cole (TB, U17) 1:59.99 (PB); E: 8 Harry Cunningham (Swin, U15) 2:05.13; H: 2 Joseph Knibb (Swin, U17) 2:09.56 (PB); F: 8 Jack Gunning (Swin, U15) 2:26.17;

1500G: 1 Isaac Murray (CAC, U15) 4:38.77 (PB); 3 Charlie Hosking (Yate, U15)  4:41.32;

3000: 5 Finn Birnie (N&P, U20) 8:47.02; 10 Max Davis (TB, U20) 8:50.13 (PB);

1500S/C: 7 Ben McIntyre (Swin, U17) 4:41.63;

Women’s 800 D: 8 Sophie Capel (Swin, U17) 2:35.16;

Posted on

South West Inter-Counties Championships road events revealed for 2018

COUNTY teams from across the South West will be competing in two regional events this October – the Great West Run at Exeter and the City of Gloucester 10k.

“We consulted with all the county team managers across the region about what to include in this year’s Championship”, says Tony Gale from England Athletics South West Region.

“Everybody wanted to include a half marathon and a 10k – and we took a vote as to which actual events to select. One or two people were surprised to find that our chosen events are within a couple of weeks of each other, but others have commented that it will be a good opportunity to have a tight focus on inter-county competition during that time.”

The Championships are organised by England Athletics South West Regional Council as part of their remit to promote all aspects of athletics and running across the region.

“I’m very pleased to get notice out early on the chosen events for this year as it gives potential team members time to plan ahead,” says Devon manager Dave Phillips.

Simon Nott with wife Denise

“A number of Devon runners have already expressed interest in participating.

Top Wiltshire runner Simon Nott has also backed the concept.

“The Championships provide a great and much needed platform for the best road runners to compete not only against each other but also for their team,” said Nott.

 “This fosters a great team spirit among our athletes.”

The last word goes to Cornwall team manager and leading runner Emma Stepto.

“The South West  Championships offer really valuable competition as they provide athletes with great inspiration to improve their running – aiming to be selected to run for their county and compete against the best in the region,” said Stepto.

“They also build a great deal of local pride, support and collaboration between the county’s clubs. I can see this competition gaining huge momentum each year and am so pleased we have a wealth of talent in Cornwall interested in taking part.”

Championship Events 2018 – October 14th: Great West Run half marathon; October 28th: City of Gloucester 10k.

For further information contact tony.gale@swrr.co.uk

Posted on

Glover retains Avon Couty 10k title as he wins Hogweed Trot

Westbury winners Anthony Glover and Aidan Noble

ANTHONY Glover clearly loves the Hogweed Trot 10k. Earlier this week the Westbury Harrier retained his title and the Avon Championship crown with a hard-earned victory in a time of 35mins 31secs.

On a warm evening that was 44 seconds last year but still enough to hold off Olly Sheppard of Emersons Green Running Club (35:40) in second and Harriers’ clubmate Alex Hamblin in third (35:46).

The Harriers’ enjoyed further success with Robin Phillips finishing first veteran over 40 in ninth (37:22) to retain his county title – though top veteran overall in seventh was M50 runner Nick Faye in 37:04 – while Aidan Noble was the first junior in 10th place (37:27).

Leading woman in 41st place of the 449 finishers was Angharad Flower of UCL clocking  41:42 with Caroline Nicholas of the host club Hogweed Trotters runner-up (43:14). Bitton Road Runners’ Helen Hinsley was third (43:26).

Westbury’s Eithne Noonan was delighted to win the W60 category and the Avon County W60 title.