Jack’s the lad! Bancroft smashes PB to go under 31 minutes in Cardiff 10k

Action men: Jack Bancroft (left) with Tom Merson at the Bristol 10k a few years ago

IN-FORM Jack Bancroft continued his excellent spell of racing with a big PB in the Cardiff 10k road race yesterday.

The Bristol & West AC runner finally beat his two-year-old PB with a time of 30mins 42secs, which also saw him dip inside 31 minutes for the first time.

His previous best of 31:00 was set in the 2017 Trafford 10k and since then the closest he has come to beating that was the 31:02 he ran at the Vitality London 10k in May this year.

But a recent PB of 14:38 at the AVR Westbury 5k road race suggested he was in top shape and his run on Sunday bore that out as he was the club’s top performer in the men’s race placing eighth overall.

Behind him clubmate Andrew Chambers also shaved nine seconds off his PB with 31;22 to continue his welcome return to form after injury while Harry Allen clocked 31:38, which was well outside his best.

It was also good to see Charlotte Taylor-Green (pictured right) back in action again after a heavy period of training as she finished sixth woman.

The Bristol & West AC runner clocked a time of 34mins 49secs, just seven seconds slower than her PB record at the Brighton 10k in April. Since then she has also run 34:43 to win the Newport 10k in May and this was her third 10k of the year.

Behind her Team Bath AC teenager Freya Spruit smashed her PB by over two minutes with 37:49 in 17th place.

Bristol & West runners Katrina Entwistle, Clare Jolliffe, Julia Belyavin and Alice Doggrell all made the top fifty and leading Westbury Harrier was Jo Temple in 56th.

 

Cardiff 10k – men: 1 Jake Smith (Cardiff) 29:30

5 Tom Merson (Exm) 30:06; 8 Jack Bancroft (B&W) 30:42; 13 Andrew Chambers (B&W) 31:22; 15 Harry Allen (B&W) 31:38; 24 Aaron Pritchard (TB) 32:35; 25 Mike Towler (AVR) 32:37; 42 Themis Bower (TB) 34:04; 42 Nick Roberts (B&W) 34:04; 47 Andrew Drake (B&W) 34:16; 50 Ben Maliphant (B&W) 34:24; 54 Alex Parsons (TB) 34:27; 56 Thomas Davies (TB) 34:29; 68 Joseph Chevalier (TB) 35:04; 73 Darren Garman (B&W, M45) 35:14; 82 Chris Milbourne (TB) 35:33; 93 Dave Coales (TB, M45) 35:59.

Women: 1 Charlotte Arter (Cardiff) 32:45.

6 Charlotte Taylor-Green (B&W) 34:49; 17 Freya Spruit (TB, U20) 37:49; 19 Bethan Francis (AVR) 38:43; 25 Denise Nott (Calne RC, W45 1st) 39:05; 27 Katrina Entwistle (B&W) 39:13; 30 Clare Jolliffe (B&W, W50) 39:47; 35 Julia Belyavin (B&W, W40) 40:13; 42 Alice Doggrell (B&W, W40) 40:41; 45 Emma Hines (Chipp, W45) 40:48; 48 Fiona Price (AVR, W50) 40:50; 54 Elizabeth Pitt (TB) 41:54; 56 Jo Temple (Westbury) 41:51