Posted on

It’s double gold for Hannah on South West Schools farewell

HANNAH Hobbs celebrated her final appearance in the South West Schools’ Cross Country Championships with her first victory in the event.

The 18-year-old Castle School student from Thornbury made her debut in the event six years ago finishing 16th in the minor girls’ age group.

Sister Act: Ellie and Hannah Hobbs

Many of her rivals on that day have since slipped away from the sport but Hannah has never wavered and through sheer hard work and no little dedication has improved year on year.

Her best result until this weekend was second in the 2016 inter girls’ race while twelve months ago she finished third on her first appearance in the senior girls’ race at Truro.

On Saturday Hannah was in a class of her own – main rival Grace Brock of Cornwall gave the event a miss after winning the South of England title the previous weekend – as she finished  nine seconds clear of Dorset’s Grace Copeland.

“I was exhausted at the end but very happy,” said Hannah.

As a bonus she also led the Avon squad of Imogen Moroney (sixth), Caitlin Wosika (14th), Steph Cummins (19th), Elizabeth Plews (26th) and Isobel Leeming (39th) to the team title for a magnificent double.

“That was so unexpected!” added Hannah.

Hannah’s success was Avon’s only gold medal at Stover School but there were also three silver medals and two bronzes.

Ellie Hobbs continues her return to form after illness with a hard-earned second place in the inter girls’ race while 15-year-old Backwell School student Sam Gentry is also on an upward curve on the evidence of his second place in the inter boys’ race.

They were both delighted with their silvers but Hugh Sadler may not feel entirely happy with his second place in the senior boys’ race. The defending champion went into the event in decent form having recently made his Great Britain debut and then the previous week finishing third in the Midland Championships but on the day he came up against an inspired Finn Birnie.

Birnie won the inter boys’ title last year and like Sadler in 2017 made the step up into the senior age group with style as he romped to victory by 10 seconds.

The two bronze medals both came in the minor age group races with Dylan Stoneman third in the boys’ race and Kira Devereux (pictured right) third in the girls’ event.

 

South West Schools’ Cross Country Championships, Stover  School, Devon – Senior boys:  1 Finn Birnie (C ) 22:19; 2 Hugh Sadler (A) 22:29; 3 Max Davis (A) 23:17; 4 Sam Goodchild (C ) 23:22; 5 Callum Choules (D) 22:34; 6 Joe Crutchley (G) 23:38.

Teams: 1 Cornwall 56; 2 Avon 79; 3 Devon 107.

Inter boys: 1 Oli Smart (D) 21:11; 2 Sam Gentry (A) 21:35; 3 Flynn Jennings (D) 21:40; 4 Jacob Macalone (C ) 21:59; 5 Matt Howard (S) 21:53; 6 Johnny Livingstone (D) 21:57.

Teams: 1 Devon 71; 2 Somerset 81; 3 Avon 107.

Junior boys: 1 Tom Heal (S) 13:40; 2 Joe Ponter (S) 14:00; 3 Sam Mills (D) 14:10; 4 Artie Savage-Swaine (A) 14:21; 5 Robert Jones (W) 14:26; 6 Lukas Bailey (W) 14:28.

Teams: 1 Devon 69; 2 Somerset 90; 3 Avon 114.

Minor boys: 1 Will Rabjohns (Do) 10:35; 2 Alex Adams (G) 11:22; 3 Dylan Stoneman (A) 11:32; 4 Fletcher Hart (G) 11:35; 5 William Pengelly (D) 11:38; 6 Jasper Kolowska (Do) 11:40.

Teams: 1 Devon 94; 2 Wiltshire 103; 3 Gloucestershire 139.

 

Senior girls: 1 Hannah Hobbs (A) 17:10; 2 Grace Copeland (Do) 17:19; 3 Imogen Wood (C ) 17:47; 4 Katie Hughes (C ) 18:07; 5 Jade Littlechild (W) 18:12; 6 Imogen Moroney (A) 18:15.

Teams: 1 Avon 105; 2 Dorset 111; 3 Devon 123.

Inter girls: 1 Amelia Wills (S) 15:04; 2 Ellie Hobbs (A) 15:28; 3 Chloe Olford (D) 15:43; 4 Millie Porter (G) 15:49; 5 Lydia Attwood (G) 15:53; 6 Natasha Farrington (D) 15:56.

Teams: 1 Devon 80; 2 Gloucestershire 94; 3 Somerset 142.

Junior girls: 1 Emily Shaw (Do) 12:24; 2 Kiya Dee (G) 12:30; 3 Emelia Castagna (Do) 12:52; 4 Lucy Chalmers (S) 12:54; 5 Maisy Luke (C ) 12:56; 6 Dalis Jones (A) 13:06.

Teams: 1 Dorset 67; 2 Gloucestershire 109; 3 Avon 117.

Minor girls: 1 Scarlet Livingstone (D) 8:42; 2 Harriet Hilman (W) 9:04; 3 Keira Devereux (A) 9:11; 4 Iona Farquarhson (D) 9:21; 5 Iris Courtney (Do) 9:23; 6 Seren Jones (G) 9:29.

Teams: 1 Devon 77; 2 Avon 91; 3 Wiltshire 98; 4 Gloucestershire 98.