Posted on

Charlotte fifth in England Champs 1500m

ALSO on the women’s 1500m scene Charlotte Green continued her fine form to finis h fifth at the England Athletics Championships in Bedford.

The Bristol & West runner (pictured on the left) ran 4:26.08 in the heats and 4:30.57 in the final to finish top west athlete ahead of Mia O’Connell (Cheltenham) and Team Bath’s English Schools’ silver medallist Gemma Shepherd (pictured right).

Sprinter Theo Campbell and Steve Mitchell both finished fourth in the 200m and 3000m steeplechase respectively, Alex Daley was sixth in the 400m hurdles and Mike Wilsmore eighth in the mile.

In the women’s field events Christina Jones waCharlotteGreenAction2015GemmaShepherd2015s fourth in the hammer and Rownita Marston sixth in the shot.

 

England Athletics Championships, Bedford (selected west performances)– senior men 100 hts: Daniel Trueman (Stroud) 11.00; 200: 4 Theo Campbell (B&W) 61.61; hts Trueman 22.00; 400hts: Casper Eliot (B&W) 49.62; 400H: 6 Alex Daley (B&W) 54.63 (hts 53.91); Mile: 8 Mike Wilsmore (B&W) 4:11.35; 3000S/C: 3 Phil Norman (NDAC) 9:12.71; 4 Steve Mitchell (B&W) 9:16.71; Jav: 7 Steve Turnock (Exe) 61.98.

Senior women- 100hts: Catherine Hardy (Glos) 12.30; Yvette Westwood (Yate) 12.14; 200s/f: Hardy 25.83; 1500: 5 Charlotte Green (B&W) 4:30.57 (hts 4:26.08); 6 Mia O’Connell (Chelt) 4:30.90 (hts 4:30.27); 8 Gemma Shepherd (TBAC) 4:32.66 (hts 4:30.43); 9 Naomi Taschimowitz (Taun) 4:33.93 (hts 4:26.65); 3000S/C: 2 Emily Smith (Wells) 10:52.96; 100H:4 Mollie Courtney (Chelt) 13.94 (0.01secs off bronze) (hts 13.99); hts: Hannah Jackson 15.06; HJ: 2 Courtney (Chelt) 1.74; SP: 6 Rownita Martson (B&W) 12.75; Hammer: 4 Christina Jones 59.30 (61.61); Hts Charlotte Stallard (Glos) 45.68; Beth Sewell (Glos) 40.73.

 

Posted on

Ace Adams is the Pursuit champion

SOREN Adams of Bristol & West AC held off the Westbury Harriers pair of Ben Anderson and Alex Hamblin to win the Purdown Pursuit 10k multi terrain race.

Fourth and top veteran over 50 was Thomas Guest of Southville Running Club and top man M60 was John Mallone of Nailsea Running Club.

Leading woman in 11th place of the 95 finishers was Clare Prosser of Wells City Harriers with Bitton RR’s Lynette Porter second and B&W’s Tracy Allan third.

 

Posted on

Jasmine bounces back with Exeter 10k victory

IN her first race since the end of March Bristol & West runner Jasmine Finney (far right in photo alongside Team Bath’s Katherine Turner and B&W’s Jessie Sanzo) announced her comeback with an encouraging victory in the Exeter 10k

Finney, who lives in the north Cornwall seaside town of Bude, clocked a time of 38mins 00secs to finish 12th overall of the 311 finishers and 27 seconds clear of Erme Valley Harriers’ veteran Alison McEwing.

Cheltenham Harriers’ international duathlete Phil Wylie comfortably won the men’s race in 31:39 from Plymouth-based Derby athlete Jonny Gilby (32:13) and Wells junior international Oliver Fox (32:16).SWwomen14top3

Posted on

Charlotte improves 800m time again

CHARLOTTE Green was also in personal best form last night as she shaved almost a second off her 800m time.

Racing at the British Milers’ Club regional meeting at the Exeter Arena the Bristol & West AC runner clocked 2mins 07.71secs to dip well inside her previous best of 2:08.57.

It represents her third PB of the season at the distance having now gone from 2:11.15 in 2014 to first 2:09.2 (Stretford on May 16th), then 2:08.57 (Exeter, June 30th) before last night’s first sub 2:08 clocking.

Charlotte, who is a former Easy Runner/Bristol Post athlete of the month winner, stays fourth in the South West Rankings but moves up from 62nd= to 48th= in the UK. Mind you, not many of the women around her can also boast a 3k steelechase best of 10:31.17 either!CharlotteGreenAction2015

Posted on

Kate smashes Aztec West 5k course record

KateHulls2015KATE Hulls scorched to a new course record in the Aztec West Fast 5k road race last night.

Hulls out-sprinted her Bristol & West AC clubmate Jenny Spink after a terrific battle over the three laps to finish in 16mins 38secs, which carved seven seconds off the previous best to earn Hulls a £50 bonus.

“I am so relieved to be getting back to form,” said Hulls.

Hulls tracked Spink, who held the former record at 16:45, for almost the entire race before using her superior speed to edge ahead and win by three seconds and clock her fastest time at the distance for six years.

“It was a bit cruel really especially as she is a good team-mate but you have to race to your strengths,” added Hulls.

The men’s race was won by Graham Rush of Cheltenham Harriers in a time of 15mins 01secs. Rush had hoped to attack the men’s record of 14:45 set by new Cheltenham clubmate Phil Wylie last month but he was left isolated and finished 28 seconds clear of North Somerset AC’s Josh Davis (15:29).

Cheltenham’s Harry Bishop was third in 15:30 with North Somerset’s James Rodgers fourth (15:42) and former Westbury Harrier Brett Halliwell fifth in 15:48.

There were 140 finishers.

 

Posted on

Talbot makes the cut for the Worlds in Beijing

Danny-TalbotBATH sprinter Danny Talbot is the only west athlete to be name in the 62-strong squad for the World Championships in Beijing, China 22-30 August 2015.

Talbot, who lives in Box near Bath and is coached by Bath’s Dan Cossins, has been named to run the 200m along with newcomer Zharnel Hughes.

Two other athletes – 110m hurdles ace Lawrence Clarke and 400m hurdler Eilidh Child – both train at Bath University under the guidance of Malcolm Arnold.

Emily Diamond’s hopes were dashed by a recurrence of her hamstring injury which has meant she has not finished a race outdoors this summer.

 

 

 

Posted on

Bedwell is a double British champion

DaveBedwellDAVE Bedwell has been crowned British Masters champion – twice!

Bedwell won the M60 800m title at Birmingham in a time of 2mins 20.23secs just edging out Tavistock’s Allan Herdman (2:20.49) – and then added the 1500m crown.

In the metric mile he clocked 4:53.61 to finish a second clear of Weymouth’s Kevin Archer.

 

Posted on

Robb’s silver lining in Bath marathon

BITTON Road Runners’ Brian Robb finished runner-up in the marathon at the Bath Running Festival on Sunday.

Robb clocked a time of 3hrs 58mins 17secs for the challenging off-road event which was won by Jonathan Godfrey of Hull in 3hrs 53mins 37secs with Andy Brooks third (3:59.45) as only the top three broke four hours.

Robert Hopkins of Thornbury Running Club was sixth in 4:07.19.

Leading woman in 26th overall was Carole Loader of Bournemouth Joggers in 4:45.36 while the top Team Bath runner was James Rutherford in 15th (4:29.41).

In the very long half marathon – a description supplied by the organisers and quite accurate apparently – the Bristol & West AC pair of Imanol Flamarique Ederra and Mark Burley finished second (2:06.04) and third (2:06.53) respectively.

In total 376 runners took part in the four races which also included a 5k and 10k..

 

 

Posted on

Steph wins ticket to World Biathle Championships

WESTBURY Harriers’ Steph Cummins has qualified to take part in the World Biathle Championships in September.

The teenager booked her ticket for the event in Batumi, Georgia, after finishing runner-up at the European Biathle Championships in Portugal last week.

Representing Great Britain Steph completed the 1k run, 200m open water swim and 1k run in a time of 9mins 56.06secs, just nine seconds behind her GB team-mate Alexandra Withey.

 

Posted on

Parry crowned British M50 10k road champion

PHIL Parry finished eighth and first veteran over 50 in the British Masters’ 10k Championships yesterday in Magor.

Parry whoPhilParry2015 has been struggling with injury niggles for a while, clocked a time of 33min 52secs with team-mates Steve Goss 12th (34:24) and third M45 and Alec Woods 14th (34:35) and second M50. Graham Crump was 118th (45:36).