Posted on

Charlie goes close to 1500m PB in Milton Keynes

YATE middle distance runner Charlie Hosking finished third in the men’s 1500m G race at the British Milers Club PB Classic meeting in Milton Keynes at the weekend.

It was a season’s best to put  him 14th in the South West Rankings for under 15 boys but shy of 4:39.90 set last season.

Team Bath teenager Ellery Cole broke two minutes for the first time finishing runner-up in the D race while clubmate Max Davis clocked a PB in the 3000m.

 British Milers Club meeting, Milton Keynes (selected west results) – men’s 800D: 2 Ellery Cole (TB, U17) 1:59.99 (PB); E: 8 Harry Cunningham (Swin, U15) 2:05.13; H: 2 Joseph Knibb (Swin, U17) 2:09.56 (PB); F: 8 Jack Gunning (Swin, U15) 2:26.17;

1500G: 1 Isaac Murray (CAC, U15) 4:38.77 (PB); 3 Charlie Hosking (Yate, U15)  4:41.32;

3000: 5 Finn Birnie (N&P, U20) 8:47.02; 10 Max Davis (TB, U20) 8:50.13 (PB);

1500S/C: 7 Ben McIntyre (Swin, U17) 4:41.63;

Women’s 800 D: 8 Sophie Capel (Swin, U17) 2:35.16;

Posted on

South West Inter-Counties Championships road events revealed for 2018

COUNTY teams from across the South West will be competing in two regional events this October – the Great West Run at Exeter and the City of Gloucester 10k.

“We consulted with all the county team managers across the region about what to include in this year’s Championship”, says Tony Gale from England Athletics South West Region.

“Everybody wanted to include a half marathon and a 10k – and we took a vote as to which actual events to select. One or two people were surprised to find that our chosen events are within a couple of weeks of each other, but others have commented that it will be a good opportunity to have a tight focus on inter-county competition during that time.”

The Championships are organised by England Athletics South West Regional Council as part of their remit to promote all aspects of athletics and running across the region.

“I’m very pleased to get notice out early on the chosen events for this year as it gives potential team members time to plan ahead,” says Devon manager Dave Phillips.

Simon Nott with wife Denise

“A number of Devon runners have already expressed interest in participating.

Top Wiltshire runner Simon Nott has also backed the concept.

“The Championships provide a great and much needed platform for the best road runners to compete not only against each other but also for their team,” said Nott.

 “This fosters a great team spirit among our athletes.”

The last word goes to Cornwall team manager and leading runner Emma Stepto.

“The South West  Championships offer really valuable competition as they provide athletes with great inspiration to improve their running – aiming to be selected to run for their county and compete against the best in the region,” said Stepto.

“They also build a great deal of local pride, support and collaboration between the county’s clubs. I can see this competition gaining huge momentum each year and am so pleased we have a wealth of talent in Cornwall interested in taking part.”

Championship Events 2018 – October 14th: Great West Run half marathon; October 28th: City of Gloucester 10k.

For further information contact tony.gale@swrr.co.uk

Posted on

Glover retains Avon Couty 10k title as he wins Hogweed Trot

Westbury winners Anthony Glover and Aidan Noble

ANTHONY Glover clearly loves the Hogweed Trot 10k. Earlier this week the Westbury Harrier retained his title and the Avon Championship crown with a hard-earned victory in a time of 35mins 31secs.

On a warm evening that was 44 seconds last year but still enough to hold off Olly Sheppard of Emersons Green Running Club (35:40) in second and Harriers’ clubmate Alex Hamblin in third (35:46).

The Harriers’ enjoyed further success with Robin Phillips finishing first veteran over 40 in ninth (37:22) to retain his county title – though top veteran overall in seventh was M50 runner Nick Faye in 37:04 – while Aidan Noble was the first junior in 10th place (37:27).

Leading woman in 41st place of the 449 finishers was Angharad Flower of UCL clocking  41:42 with Caroline Nicholas of the host club Hogweed Trotters runner-up (43:14). Bitton Road Runners’ Helen Hinsley was third (43:26).

Westbury’s Eithne Noonan was delighted to win the W60 category and the Avon County W60 title.

 

 

 

 

 

Posted on

Want to run a fast 5000m? Enter the Bristol big night then!

ENTRIES are going well for the Bristol and West fast 5000m races scheduled for Saturday June 23rd at Yate athletics track, south Gloucestershire.

“The purpose of this event is to get people running together from all over the south west and currently we have an A race with the likes of Jack Bancroft, Ben Robinson, Harry Allen, Andy Watt and Kurt Taylor from Bristol and West all looking to go under 15 minutes,” said a spokesman from B&W.

“From further afield we have Will Ferguson of CLC striders who has clocked 15:07 over 5k and with a good Cheltenham contingent joining the race we expect some quick times all over.”

The meeting starts at 6pm with the A races at 8.40pm. The standards range from 22 minutes to 14mins 30secs and runners of similar abilities will be grouped together to give them competitive races.

“Pacing assistance will include a pace-maker for each race running splits towards a pre-identified time,” added the spokesman.

“The event will be chip timed with a lap split displaying 400 metre splits.  Supporters will be encouraged to cheer on athletes and the bar will be open for the whole event.”

No entries will be taken on the night and to register log onto: www.entrycentral.com

 

 

 

Posted on

Hayley shows up well in Boddington 10k

BRISTOL & West runner Hayley Bennett finished 12th overall and fourth woman in the Boddington10k road race .

Bennett completed the course in a time of 45mins 59secs . Top woman in third place was CLC Striders’ Patricia Sturgess clocking 42:27.

Team Bath’s former marathon international Holly Rush opted for the Casterbridge half marathon in Dorchester finishing eighth overall and top women in 1hr 29mins 09secs.

 

 

Posted on

In-form Jarlath is shooting for top fifty in the ‘National’

Westbury Harrier John Collier leading the senior men’s race at the start of the 2014 ‘National’ when it was last held in Nottingham

 

JARLATH McKenna  could be pushing for a top fifty finish in the English Cross Country Championships in Nottingham tomorrow.

The Bristol & West AC runner (pictured) has raced sparingly this winter but his fifth place in the Midland Championships was a good pointer as to his form showing a big improvement on his 17th in the same event last year.

Last year Jarlath finished 64th in the ‘National’ at Castle Donington which was a staggering improvement upon his 264th place the previous year on his debut at Parliament Hill.

Can former Easy Runner/Bristol Post athlete of the month winner Jarlath make a similar stride forward this weekend?  A top fifty finish is surely within his grasp but how much higher can Jarlath reach in one of the great events of the winter?

Posted on

Westbury youngsters leading the charge in Nottingham

WESTBURY Harriers have several young athletes who could feature prominently in the English Cross Country Championships in Nottingham tomorrow.

The likes of Ellie Wallace, Hannah Hobbs (pictured left), Dalis Jones and Abdi Hasan are all capable of pushing for a top ten finish in the biggest event of the winter.

Ellie has had a mixed start to 2017. She won her first British Cross Challenge event in Antrim and cruised to victory in the Avon Schools’ Championships but then illness prevented her from contesting the South West Schools’.

At her best Ellie is a genuine contender for a top ten finish in the under 20 women’s race.

Hannah has had a great winter and since the turn of the year has made the podium in the South West Inter Counties Championships – with an emphatic victory  – the British Cross Challenge in Cardiff  (2nd), the Midlands (2nd) and the South West Schools (3rd), when she was a little below par.

She has had a refreshing break since then so is raring to go in the under 17 women’s race.

Dalis wrapped up the Gloucestershire league under 13s title last weekend with her fourth successive victory and while the National is a huge step up in class her silver medal at the Midlands last month roved she can mix it with the best.

Likewise Abdi is a talented runner as he proved with sixth place in the Midlands and sixth in the South West Inter Counties but he struggled in the mud at the South West Schools’ finishing 30th so maybe the conditions will be crucial to determine how he fares this weekend.

Another hotly fancied local young athlete at Nottingham will be Bristol & West’s Hugh Sadler (pictured right), who looked superb in winning the South West Schools’ and will be one to watch.

Posted on

London-bound Josh smashes personal best in Bramley 20

JOSH Davis finished an excellent fourth in the Bramley 20 miles road race on Sunday.

The North Somerset AC runner clocked a time of 1hr 52mins 33secs but was clearly isolated for long periods as the top three finished almost four minutes clear.

Josh’s time is 64 seconds quicker than he ran in the same event last year when it was an important part of his build-up to his debut in the London Marathon, in which he clocked 2hrs 33mins 55secs.

On the evidence of last weekend Josh can realistically be looking at getting close to the 2hrs 30mins barrier and, if he has a really good day, even threaten to dip inside it.

Two places behind in sixth was Team Bath’s Dan Jones in 1:53.29, carving two minutes off his personal best. Jones is also building up to London and has high hopes of getting close to 2:30.

Two other west runners  also made the top ten in Bramley – David Bell (8th, 1:52.24) and Taunton AC’s Phil Burden (9th, 1:55.52).  Team Bath’s Lisa Bennett finished 366th in 2:42.53.

 

Posted on

Bancroft scorches to victory in the Castle Combe Chilly 10k

BRISTOL & West AC’s Jack Bancroft cruised to victory in the Castle Combe Chilly 10k road race on Sunday in a time of 31mins 48secs.

Bancroft (pictured left with Tom Merson at the 2016 Bristol half marathon) blew away his rivals finishing over three minutes clear off John Lewis from Swindon Striders. Further down the field Simon Cardnell of Southville Running Club was sixth (35:50) while both Robert Farley of Bitton Road Runners (17th, 38:21) and Gary Hunt of Great Western Runners (19th, 38:40) also made the top twenty.

Westbury Harriers leading finisher was Ewan Patton in 34th (39:46). Top woman was Team Bath’s Rebecca Pierce in 29th overall (39:19). There were 420 finishers.

Posted on

Dalis deligth as she wraps up U13s title with clean sweep

CONGRATULTIONS to Dalis Jones for wrapping up her victory in the Gloucestershire Cross Country League in real style.

The Westbury Harrier, who ran the league series in the colours of Tockington Manor School, had already secured the under 13 girls’ title by winning the first three races as overall result are based on a runner’s best thee results of four.

Even though she couldn’t be caught Dalis (pictured left) went out and competed a clean sweep with anther victory in the fourth and final match at Pittville Park, Cheltenham, on Saturday.

Westbury’s Greg Hayward finished third overall in the under 15 boys’ age group thanks to his best result of the winter with second place at the weekend. Team Bath’s Justin Davies won silver just one point ahead.

Another Team Bath athlete to impress was Jade Littlechild, who secured the under 17 women’s title with an emphatic victory in the final match.

  • Pictured right, the Team Bath duo of Justin Davies and jade Littlechild

 


 

Gloucestershire Cross Country League, Pittville Park, Cheltenham (AA=Almost Athletes; BRR=Bourton Road Runners; C=Cheltenham & County Harriers; Bi=Bitton Road Runners; CA=Cotswold Allrunners; Ci=Cirencester AC; CLC=CLC Striders; DC=The Downs Colwall; FoD=Forest of Dean AC; G=Gloucester AC; L=Leamington C∾ RWB=Royal Wootton Bassett Hounds); S=Stroud & District AC; T=Tewkesbury; TB=Team Bath; W=Worcester AC; WH=Westbury Harriers.

Overall results (best 3 of 4 results) senior men: 1 James Webb (TB) 18; 2 Phil Gould (L) 36; 3 Douglas Wight (AA) 46.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 211; 2 Team Bath AC 400; 3 Cheltenham B 913.

M40: 1 Anthony Bailey (C ) 16. M45: 1 Heath Bampton (RWB) 69. M50: Mike Dooley (TB) 96. M55: Ian Smith (FoD) 188.M60: 1 Phil Richardson (B&R) 335.

 

Under 20 men: 1 Dan Galpin (TB) 50; 2= Alexander Lindfield (FoD) 69 & 3 Jacob Pickering (FD) 69

Under 17 men: 1 Jack Mundinano (C ) 9; 2= Daniel Wilson (L) 15 & 3 Gregory West (L) 15.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 40; 2 Leamington 49; 3 Cheltenham B 2026.

Under 15 boys: 1 Fraser Willmore (C ) 3; 2 Justin Davies (TB) 8; 3 Greg Hayward (WH) 9.

Teams:  1 Kenilworth Runners 54; 2 Cheltenham 69; 3 Worcester 106.

Under 13 boys: 1 Ben Powell (C ) 3; 2 James Vaughan (W) 6; 3 Jamie Stacey (S) 11.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 38; 2 Worcester 67; 3 Tockington Manor School 85.

Under 11 boys: 1 Dylan Stoneman (TB) 3; 2 Henry Sheffield (Ci) 6; 3 Samuel Cotton (C ) 8.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 41; 2 Team Bath 79; 3 Cheltenham  130.

 

Senior women: 1 Naomi Eaton (S) 8; 2= Rebecca Pierce (TB) & Lucy Mitchell (CA).

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 270; 2 Team Bath AC 367; 3 Stroud 385.

W35: 1 Helen Hucker (CLC) 50.W40: 1 Fiona Blackmore (TB) 31.W45: 1 Fee Maycock (C ) 42. W50: Lynette Porter (Bi) 89. W55: Kathryn Morton (S) 182. W60: Jacqui Wynds (FoD) 270. W65: 1 Carol Cowley (T) 222.

Under 20 women: 1 Sophie Tothill (W) 10221; 2 Bethan Moor (G) 1040; 3 Seren Allin (G) 1075.

Teams: 1 Gloucester 2134.

Under 17 women: 1 Jade Littlechild (TB) 5; 2 Niamh Powell (G) 7; 3 Casarena Ferreira (unatt) 8.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 64; 22 Gloucester 1029; 3 Bourton Road Runners 2022.

Under 15 girls: 1 Bethan Powell (G) 7; 2 Holly Love (W) 9; 3 Emily Field (BRR) 18.

Teams: 1 Stroud 45; 2 Worcester 91; 3 Cheltenham 97.

Under 13 girls: 1 Dalis Jones (TMS) 3; 2 Matilda Ashley (G) 7; 3 Sophie Izon (Ci) 11.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 66; 2 Stroud 89; 3 Worcester 124.

Under 11 girls: 11 Seren Jones (G) 3; 2 Jessica Duncton (C ) 6; 3 Emma Youngs (DC) 9.

Teams: 1 Cheltenham 38; 2 Cheltenham B 112; 3 Forest of Dean 124.