Posted on

James The First strikes gold at Midlands – and Emily’s a winner too!

YATE & District AC throwers James Viner and Toby Conibear made their presence felt at the Midland Championships in Nuneaton over the weekend.

Viner, who is one of a very talented group of west throwers, recorded a throw of 43.87m to lift the under 15 boys’ title – a huge improvement on his fourth place twelve months ago when throwing 30.29m underlining the improvement he has made under leading hammer west coach Matt Spicer.

Viner’s best throw of the season remains 44.63m, which he recorded to finish fifth in the English Schools’ Championships final and puts him eighth in the UK Under 15 Boys’ Rankings.

Conibear finished third in the under 17 men’s hammer with a best throw of 53.02m.

There was further success for Yate with Emily Whitaker winning the under 17 women’s 1500m steeplechase in a time of 5mins 44.49secs.

Posted on

Elsie soars up UK 5000m Rankings with big personal best

ELSIE Davis smashed her personal best for 5000m at the British Milers Club Gold Standard meeting yesterday.

The Bristol & West AC runner carved over six seconds off her previous best set in early May with a time of 16mins 15.14secs to finish fourth in the all-women’s race and lift her to 25th in the UK Rankings.

The race was convincingly won by British international Jessica Judd in 15:37.23 from Emily Thornhill (15:58.31) and Emelia Gorecka (16:06.30).

Davis, who is now being coached by former British international Helen Clitheroe, can take great encouragement from her performance claiming some decent scalps in the 21-strong field.

It is also worth recalling that while Davis didn’t run the event last season she has slashed 35 seconds from her previous best time of 16:50.9 set in 2016 when she was still a member of Newquay Road Runners.

In the same race Westbury Harriers’ Floren Scrafton finished 19th in a season’s best time of 17:29.04.

In the men’s race Wells City Harriers junior international Oliver Fox clocked a PB of 14:11.20 to finish runner-up behind fellow junior Jack Crabtree (14:07.74).

Cheltenham’s Graham Rush was third (14:13.85).

Posted on

2019 Grizzly entries set to open at the end of the month

 

FOR anyone interested in running the legendary Grizzly event around east Devon in 2019 the ballot for entries will open on Friday August 31st from 10am.

Runners who want to go in the ballot for one of the 2,000 places then have until 8pm on Friday September 21st to register their interest and will then be notified on Friday October 5th.

The date for the 2019 Grizzly will be Sunday March 10th – the week before the Bath half marathon.

 

Runners braving the snow and bitter winds in the Grizzly earlier this year

Earlier this year the Grizzly, which starts and finishes in the seaside town of Seaton, was officially ‘cancelled’ due to the heavy snow and whiteout conditions on the day although several hundred runners, many of whom were in East Devon for the weekend, opted to run the course at their own discretion and liability.

The same bad weather spell also forced the organisers of the Bath half to cancel the event for the first time.

For further details of the Grizzly see the website at: www.axevalleyrunners.org.uk

Posted on

Rea honoured as Clubman of the Year for Bristol & West men’s team

CALLUM Rea has been named Bristol & West AC’s clubman of the year for his consistent performances in the British Athletics Men’s League campaign.

Men’s captain Alex Daley (pictured left) explained that Rea had turned out for all four Division Three matches contributing vital points in the campaign that led to the club being crowned champions and securing a quick return to Division Two.

“Callum was present at every match, competing in 100m, 200m, javelin, shot, high jump, 4x100m and 4x400m,” said Daley.

“Callum joined Bristol & West as a higher claim this year and has proved an incredible asset to the team. We will sign Callum as a first claim member this winter and look forward to many a season with him.”

Further awards were made to Dajon Wright and Mike Wilsmore.

Newcomer Wright was honoured for the best performances of the league season as he took almost four tenths of a second off his 110m hurdles PB to win his debut race back in June.

“His first sub 16secs clocking aided to a huge team win that day,” added Daley.

Wilsmore (pictured right) was named National Athlete of the year after finishing fourth in the 1500m at the British Championships.

“He completed the tough 1500m and 3000m double for us in the crucial match three to help secure our second win of the season,” said Daley.

Posted on

Lucy clears season’s best but falls short of Euro final

LUCY Bryan cleared a season’s best of 4.35m but sadly it wasn’t enough to earn her a place in today’s final of the pole vault at the European Championships in Berlin.

The Bristol & West AC athlete, who is on a sports scholarship in America, finished sixth in her qualifying section but the height of 4.35m was below the automatic qualification standard of 4.55m.

Fellow west vaulter Molly Caudery of Cornwall, who at 18 is youngest member of the British team, also bowed out of qualification clearing 4.20m.

Posted on

So masterful! Woods and Gates are British champions

Grand Master: Guy Woods with all his major medals this year

GUY Woods has added the British Masters 10k title to his 5k success following another excellent performance in the over 55s age group.

The Bath-based member of South West Vets finished 15th overall and first over 55 in the Trentham 10k which hosted the British Masters Championships on Sunday.

Having won the 5k title in Horwich in June – and don’t forget the team gold for Great Britain at the World Masters Mountain Running Championships in Slovenia in June – the 2018 season is turning out to be quite a good year for the popular Woods.

“It is definitely my best ever year as a veteran runner,” said the 56-year-old.

“I had a few silvers and stuff in the over 50s age group but unfortunately was never quite quick enough to win but at the moment I seem to have hit a purple patch.

“I must be getting wiser and better at training as I get older and I have also lasted the course!”

Next up for Woods will be the World Masters Championships in Malaga, Spain, early next month when he and brother Alec, who was runner-up in the over 50s category on Sunday, will contest the 8k cross country race and the 10k road event.

Also interesting to note that in Trentham former international runner Nigel Gates (pictured opposite), who is now racing for Westbury Harriers, won the over 60s age group category.

Gates, who for many years lived in Bath and then Brighton, is now living in Dorset.

Posted on

West rivals to clash in Division Two next summer

BRISTOL & West AC will re-join fellow west country club Newquay & Par AC in Division Two of the British Men’s League next season.

B&W bounced back after relegation twelve months ago to return as champions of Division Three with Notts AC joining them as the two promoted clubs.

Newquay & Par did enough to avoid relegation by finishing sixth of the eight clubs with Basingstoke & Mid Hants plus Rugby & Northampton AC going down.

Dropping down from Division One will be London clubs Herne Hill Harriers and Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers.

Yeovil Olympiads can also reflect on an excellent season as they also secured promotion from Division Four. Yeovil finished second overall behind Tonbridge AC to move back up to Division Three next summer.

Posted on

Elsie scorches to victory in new Welsh raod race

COMPETING in the inaugural Barry Island 10k Bristol & West AC runner Elsie Davis claimed an impressive victory.

Red-hot conditions on Sunday meant times weren’t overly fast but Davis was too strong for Stroud international Rachel Felton, who won the Torbay half marathon recently, as she clocked 34mins 36secs.

That put her 1min 12secs clear of Felton while the men’s race was won by Wales international Dewi Griffiths in a swift 29:47.

Davis’ victory comes on to of her recent excellent fourth place in the 5000m at the England Championships in Manchester, her best performance on the track in a national competition.

Posted on

We are the champions, cries proud Bristol & West team boss Roger

Champions: Bristol & West AC men’s squad with team manager Roger Brocklesby far right

 

ROGER Brocklesby tried to stay resolutely cautious but in the end the Bristol & West AC team manager could  celebrate a fantastic promotion season as the team were crowned British Men’s League Division Three champions.

Recovering from a lacklustre seventh place in the opening fixture the men’s team notched up back-to-back wins to revitalise their promotion campaign before sealing promotion and the title with second place in the final match at Nottingham on Saturday.

“It is great to go back up at the first time of asking and also to do it as champions,” said Brocklesby.

“We are all really pleased with promotion and the team worked really hard to achieve it. We had a terrific team spirit this summer and that helped us pull through.”

On the track maximum points were secured by Jack Bancroft and Andy Watt in the 5000m plus team captain Alex Daley and Ronan Llyr in the 400m hurdles plus other winners were Miles Chandler in the steeplechase and Dajon Wright in the 100m hurdles.

In the field Sam Boulton and Jack Paget did sterling work in the heavy weights while Harry Jordan and Jack Joynson picked up useful points in the jumps.

British Men’s League, Division Three, Nottingham – team results: 1 Notts AC 388 points; 2 Bristol & West AC 325; 3 Chelmsford AC 296; 4 Trafford AC 278; 5 Southend AC 230; 6 Bedford & County AC 217; 7 Enfield & Haringey AC 212; 8 Nene Valley Harriers 204.

Overall after four matches: Champions: Bristol & West AC 25 pts. Also promoted: Notts AC 23. 3 Chelmsford 21; 4 Bedford 19.5; 5 Trafford 19; 6 Nene Valley 17. Relegated: 7 Enfield & Haringey 10.5; 8 Southend 9.

 

B&W results only – 100: 2 Scott Bajere 11.04; B: 2 Freddie Owsley 11.19; 200: Owsley DNF; B: 4 Will Kennedy 22.87; 400: 4 Oliver Biddle 49.20; B: 3 Mark Cottam 50.80; 800: 3 Caspar Eliot 1:56.59; B: 3 Mark Cottam 2:02.54; 1500: 4 Eliot 4:11.88; B: 6 Miles Chandler 4:29.74; 5000: 1 Jack Bancroft 15:11.51; B: 1 Andy Watt 15:29.11; 110H: 4 Matt Curtis 15.90; B: 1 Dajon Wright 16.10; 400H: 1 Alex Daley 55.33; B: 1 Ronan Llyr 56.80; 3000m steeplechase: 1 Miles Chandler 9:53.66; B: 3 Tim White 11:58.26; 4x100m relay: Bristol & West Dq’d (Ben Tulloch, Callum Rea, Curtis, Bajere); 4x400m relay: 2 B&W 3:22.37 (Daley, Cottam, Biddle, Llyr); Long jump: 3 Harry Jordan 6.44; B: 2 Jack Joynson 6.28; TJ: 3 Joynson 13.54; B: 3 Jordan 12.25; HJ: 4 Matt Curtis 1.85; B: 2 Callum Rea 1.80; PV: 6 Tim McKee 3.20; B: 3 Andrea Manfroni 3.00; Hammer: 3 Jack Paget 46.18; B: 6 Sam Boulton 20.46; Discus: 3 Boulton 36.52; B: 4 Paget 34.46; Jav: 8 Daley 37.05; B: 5 Rea 36.98; Shot: 5 Boulton 10.95; B: 6 Oliver Roy 9.27.

 

 

 

Posted on

Sprint ace Reid wins race to take part in European Championships

Berlin-bound: Sprinter Leon Reid. Photo courtesy of the University of Bath

FORMER Bristol & West AC athlete Leon Reid will be running in the Berlin 2018 European Championships next week after his protracted transfer of allegiance from Great Britain to Ireland was approved today (Friday).

Bath-born Reid, who is coached by James Hillier at the University of Bath’s Sports Training Village, has been in limbo for the past two-and-a-half years after the IAAF put a freeze on international transfers shortly after he had made his application.

Reid was unable to compete at the London 2017 IAAF World Athletics Championships, despite setting the qualifying time, but will finally be able to make his Ireland debut at the European Championships after the transfer was adjudged to have met the new criteria agreed by the IAAF last week.

Reid, whose mum Claire Russell is a Teaching Fellow in the School of Management at the University, is delighted to finally put the saga behind him.

“It’s taken a while – only two and a half years! – but it’s been well worth the wait,” he said.

“The Europeans are next week but I’ve been training towards them and I’m ready to go.

“I’ve had a lot of support over the past few years from my coach James Hillier, my training group and Team Bath. I’ve been training here for eight years now and I don’t know where I would be without these facilities, I’d have probably given up by now.

“I have to say thank you to my mum as well, she went through all the legislation and made sure we had every single detail sorted.”

Reid, who represented Britain at Junior and U23 level, has been selected in the 100m and 200m – the event in which he won bronze for Northern Ireland at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.

“The aim is to make the finals and see what happens – I showed at the Commonwealth Games that anything can happen once you are there,” he said.

Reid is the 16th University-based sportsperson to be selected for the multi-sport European Championships, which began on Thursday and are being staged in Glasgow and Berlin until Sunday, August 12.

Representing Great Britain in the athletics championships are two of Reid’s training partners, MJ Church Ambassador David King and Sports Performance graduate Cameron Chalmers, along with Olympic and World medallists Emily Diamond and Eilidh Doyle.